Schools near EC4R
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
EC4R
Remove88% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 257 schools, 8 sixth form or FE colleges (16 plus), 14 universities.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: EC4R is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in EC4R and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.6 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 93.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.6 mi away | 1.31 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.57 mi est. | 47.8 A8 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 0.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 0.7 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 92.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Requires improvement | 0.8 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | no figure |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 0.9 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 0.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Primary | Outstanding | 0.9 mi away | 0.61 mi 2026/27 | 80.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 0.9 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | No current grade | 1.0 mi away | 1.34 mi 2026/27 | 55.2 A8 |
| Free schools | Secondary | No current grade | 1.0 mi away | 0.45 mi est. | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 1.1 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 48.4 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.15 mi 2026/27 | 88.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | no figure | 60.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.1 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.11 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 52.7 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.1 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.1 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | No current grade | 1.1 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 48.0 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, July 2025: improved significantly | 1.2 mi away | 0.2 mi 2024/25 | 70.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 1.2 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Requires improvement | 1.2 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 42.8 A8 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.2 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.2 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.11 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | 0.45 mi est. | 100.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 58.0 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.3 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | no figure |
| Free schools | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.3 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 54.6 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, September 2025: standards maintained | 1.3 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 46.9 A8 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.3 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.3 mi away | 0.31 mi 2024/25 | 87.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.3 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 84.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.3 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.3 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 55.2 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.3 mi away | 0.33 mi 2026/27 | 89.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 1.4 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 82.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 45.0 A8 |
| Community school | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 56.9 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 54.6 A8 |
| Foundation special school | Special | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 0.22 mi 2025/26 | 62.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.5 mi away | 0.1 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.38 mi 2024/25 | 79.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 40.9 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: standards maintained | 1.5 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 1.6 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 1.6 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 41.5 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.34 mi 2026/27 | 67.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Free schools special | Special | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, September 2025: improved significantly | 1.6 mi away | 3.46 mi 2024/25 | 84.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Good | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | 0.49 mi 2024/25 | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 52.7 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 44.6 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 35.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 43.3 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Report card | 1.8 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 52.4 A8 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 1.8 mi away | 2.02 mi 2026/27 | 40.8 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Secondary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | 1.01 mi 2026/27 | 52.7 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 1.8 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 52.9 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 56.9 A8 |
| Free schools | Secondary | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 54.3 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | 0.89 mi 2026/27 | 92.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, September 2025: standards maintained | 1.9 mi away | 0.55 mi 2024/25 | 75.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.41 mi 2026/27 | 74.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.11 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.11 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Ungraded inspection, February 2025: standards maintained | 2.0 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 2.0 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 47.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Report card | 2.0 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 44.6 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 2.0 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Free schools special | Special | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | 0.5 mi est. | 46.3 A8 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 47.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | 0.47 mi 2024/25 | 80.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | No limit 2024/25 | 73.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 82.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.47 mi est. | 49.2 A8 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 2.1 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 90.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Report card | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Ungraded inspection, February 2025: standards maintained | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 87.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | 0.24 mi 2026/27 | 83.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | 0.3 mi 2024/25 | 72.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.38 mi 2026/27 | 88.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Report card | 2.2 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 41.9 A8 |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | 0.65 mi 2024/25 | 79.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.3 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 82.0% KS2 |
| Free schools special | Special | Good | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 45.2 A8 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.3 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.4 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.4 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.4 mi 2026/27 | 78.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.43 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 2.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 1.49 mi 2024 | 42.6 A8 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | No current grade | 2.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 47.9 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.5 mi away | 0.31 mi 2024/25 | 88.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.5 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 58.0 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, April 2025: standards maintained | 2.5 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | No current grade | 2.5 mi away | 0.43 mi 2024/25 | 77.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.5 mi est. | 21.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 51.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 2.6 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, February 2025: standards maintained | 2.6 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | No current grade | 2.6 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 84.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Report card | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.7 mi away | 0.18 mi 2026/27 | 59.3 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Free schools special | Special | Good | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | no figure | 66.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 2.7 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 44.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.7 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 88.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.5 mi est. | 45.4 A8 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.7 mi away | 1.28 mi 2024/25 | 87.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | 0.41 mi est. | 39.3 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.8 mi away | 0.32 mi 2026/27 | 72.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 39.2 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Outstanding | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 40.8 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 2.9 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 86.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, July 2025: improved significantly | 2.9 mi away | 0.36 mi 2026/27 | 85.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 44.7 A8 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.9 mi away | 0.99 mi 2026/27 | 57.4 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | No limit 2024/25 | 70.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 48.0% KS2 |
34 fee-paying schools are left out of this table: Ofsted grades few of them and none publishes an admission distance. Show them as well · Fee-paying only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
Birkbeck College, City University, Courtauld Institute of Art, Guildhall School of Music and Drama, King's College London, London Metropolitan University, London School of Economics and Political Science, London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine, London South Bank University, School of Oriental and African Studies, The Royal Veterinary College, University College London, University of London, University of the Arts London
House prices, crime and flood risk for EC4R →
Fee-paying schools around EC4R: ages, selection, how full →