Schools near EC1V
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
EC1V
Remove85% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 249 schools, 9 sixth form or FE colleges (16 plus), 14 universities.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: EC1V is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in EC1V and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, September 2025: standards maintained | 0.1 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.2 mi away | 0.15 mi 2026/27 | 88.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.3 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Outstanding | 0.3 mi away | 0.61 mi 2026/27 | 80.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.4 mi away | 0.33 mi 2026/27 | 89.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 0.34 mi 2026/27 | 67.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.38 mi 2024/25 | 79.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | No current grade | 0.5 mi away | 1.34 mi 2026/27 | 55.2 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 35.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 0.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 0.7 mi away | 2.02 mi 2026/27 | 40.8 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.7 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 82.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.7 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.11 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.8 mi away | 0.49 mi 2024/25 | 63.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | No current grade | 0.8 mi away | 1.01 mi 2026/27 | 52.7 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.9 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, September 2025: improved significantly | 0.9 mi away | 3.46 mi 2024/25 | 84.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.41 mi 2026/27 | 74.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.11 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 47.0% KS2 |
| Free schools special | Special | Outstanding | 0.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.0 mi away | 0.89 mi 2026/27 | 92.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.0 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Foundation special school | Special | Outstanding | 1.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.1 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.1 mi away | 0.24 mi 2026/27 | 83.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.1 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.38 mi 2026/27 | 88.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 52.7 A8 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Ungraded inspection, February 2025: standards maintained | 1.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Report card | 1.2 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 44.6 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 45.0 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 56.9 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.2 mi away | 1.31 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.4 mi 2026/27 | 78.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | 0.45 mi est. | 100.0% KS2 |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.3 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | No limit 2024/25 | 73.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 54.3 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.43 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, September 2025: standards maintained | 1.5 mi away | 0.55 mi 2024/25 | 75.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.5 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Requires improvement | 1.5 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Report card | 1.5 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 41.9 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 0.18 mi 2026/27 | 59.3 A8 |
| Free schools special | Special | Good | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Report card | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Secondary | Report card | 1.6 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 52.4 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 82.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.5 mi est. | 45.4 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, July 2025: improved significantly | 1.6 mi away | 0.2 mi 2024/25 | 70.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 1.6 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 44.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 1.49 mi 2024 | 42.6 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: improved significantly | 1.6 mi away | 0.08 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | no figure | 60.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 48.0 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 93.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 84.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 56.9 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.57 mi est. | 47.8 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, July 2025: improved significantly | 1.7 mi away | 0.36 mi 2026/27 | 85.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 92.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | 0.65 mi 2024/25 | 79.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 46.9 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 0.32 mi 2026/27 | 72.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 0.99 mi 2026/27 | 57.4 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | 0.45 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | 0.31 mi 2024/25 | 88.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 55.2 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 1.9 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | 0.31 mi 2024/25 | 87.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.9 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 48.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | 0.3 mi 2024/25 | 72.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Ungraded inspection, September 2025: standards maintained | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 28.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | No limit 2024/25 | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Requires improvement | 2.0 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.0 mi away | 0.24 mi 2024/25 | 90.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 44.7 A8 |
| Community special school | Special | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 54.6 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.42 mi 2026/27 | 71.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 64.0 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Requires improvement | 2.1 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 42.8 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 2.1 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 2.1 mi away | 0.32 mi 2024/25 | 72.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 2.1 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 86.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.09 mi 2026/27 | 62.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 2.2 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 48.4 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 2.2 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 48.4 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.23 mi 2024/25 | 81.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 2.2 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 52.7 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 58.0 A8 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.3 mi away | 0.19 mi 2026/27 | 89.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.3 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: standards maintained | 2.3 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 2.3 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 65.1 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.84 mi 2026/27 | 84.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.11 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.4 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.52 mi 2026/27 | 70.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 2.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 2.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.5 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 84.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.5 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.5 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 2.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools special | Special | No current grade | 2.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 2.5 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.5 mi away | 0.22 mi 2025/26 | 62.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 40.9 A8 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 1.25 mi 2024/25 | 61.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 3.4 mi 2024/25 | 77.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 2.6 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 54.6 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.6 mi away | 0.23 mi 2024/25 | 83.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.6 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 93.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.6 mi away | 0.1 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.86 mi 2024/25 | 59.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.6 mi away | 0.89 mi est. | 66.6 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.7 mi away | 0.42 mi 2024/25 | 85.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 2.7 mi away | 0.81 mi est. | 52.1 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 2.7 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 41.5 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.7 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Inadequate | 2.7 mi away | 0.11 mi est. | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 88.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Good | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.8 mi away | 0.31 mi 2026/27 | 74.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: improved significantly | 2.8 mi away | 0.45 mi 2026/27 | 75.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.8 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.8 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 87.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.93 mi 2024 | 49.9 A8 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.8 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 39.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 43.3 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.9 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 90.0% KS2 |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 2.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Foundation school | Secondary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 38.3 A8 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.9 mi away | 0.5 mi est. | 46.3 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.35 mi varies | 81.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 3.0 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 52.9 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 0.11 mi est. | 100.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 3.0 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
37 fee-paying schools are left out of this table: Ofsted grades few of them and none publishes an admission distance. Show them as well · Fee-paying only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
Birkbeck College, City University, Courtauld Institute of Art, Guildhall School of Music and Drama, King's College London, London Metropolitan University, London School of Economics and Political Science, London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine, London South Bank University, School of Oriental and African Studies, The Royal Veterinary College, University College London, University of London, University of the Arts London
House prices, crime and flood risk for EC1V →
Fee-paying schools around EC1V: ages, selection, how full →