Schools near CH26
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
CH26
Remove62% Outstanding or Good · below the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 55 schools, 1 sixth form or FE college (16 plus).
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: CH26 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in CH26 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 0.5 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 0.6 mi away | 2.7 mi 2025/26 | 53.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 0.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 0.8 mi away | no figure | 37.9 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | no figure | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: some aspects not as strong | 1.0 mi away | 1.5 mi 2025/26 | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.0 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 41.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Secondary | Good | 1.1 mi away | no figure | 39.2 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Inadequate | 1.1 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | no figure |
| Community special school | Special | No current grade | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.93 mi 2025/26 | 79.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.49 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.46 mi 2025/26 | 48.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community special school | Special | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.4 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 48.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 1.5 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 47.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Report card | 1.5 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.47 mi est. | 50.5 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.44 mi est. | 38.9 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 1.8 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | no figure | 38.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 1.8 mi away | 0.8 mi est. | 57.2 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, February 2025: standards maintained | 1.9 mi away | 0.81 mi 2025/26 | 83.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | 0.7 mi est. | 65.6 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Requires improvement | 2.0 mi away | 0.98 mi est. | 39.9 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 2.0 mi away | 0.12 mi 2025/26 | 55.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Requires improvement | 2.0 mi away | 0.4 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 44.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 50.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.72 mi 2025/26 | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.39 mi 2025/26 | 53.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Requires improvement | 2.2 mi away | no figure | 56.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 2.2 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 2.4 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 45.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.78 mi 2025/26 | 68.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.5 mi away | 0.46 mi est. | 46.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.78 mi 2025/26 | 36.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 2.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Requires improvement | 2.6 mi away | 0.47 mi est. | 26.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy special converter | Special | Outstanding | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Requires improvement | 2.7 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 50.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Report card | 2.8 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 27.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 3.0 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 82.0% KS2 |
2 fee-paying schools are left out of this table: Ofsted grades few of them and none publishes an admission distance. Show them as well · Fee-paying only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
House prices, crime and flood risk for CH26 →
Fee-paying schools around CH26: ages, selection, how full →