Schools near CB2
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
CB2
Remove77% Outstanding or Good · below the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 53 schools, 3 sixth form or FE colleges (16 plus), 1 university.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: CB2 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in CB2 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 0.3 mi away | no figure | 50.4 A8 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Report card | 0.6 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 0.8 mi away | 0.49 mi est. | 38.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.75 mi 2026/27 | 81.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 0.9 mi away | 2.38 mi 2026/27 | 83.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 1.89 mi 2026/27 | 53.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.47 mi 2026/27 | 70.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Report card | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| University technical college | Secondary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 1.02 mi est. | 56.8 A8 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.91 mi 2026/27 | 80.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.3 mi away | 0.59 mi est. | 55.1 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.3 mi away | 1.48 mi est. | 63.5 A8 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.32 mi 2026/27 | 63.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Report card | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 1.7 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 26.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.54 mi 2026/27 | 71.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | 0.72 mi est. | 61.6 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.56 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 1.43 mi est. | 45.5 A8 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | 0.66 mi est. | 68.0 A8 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | 0.36 mi 2026/27 | 74.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Requires improvement | 2.3 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | no figure | 35.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Requires improvement | 2.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Primary | Ungraded inspection, February 2025: standards maintained | 2.5 mi away | 4.66 mi 2026/27 | 71.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 3.07 mi 2026/27 | 66.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.43 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, April 2025: standards maintained | 2.7 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 42.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.61 mi 2026/27 | 72.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 4.08 mi 2026/27 | 69.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 2.8 mi away | no figure | 43.9 A8 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 2.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 3.0 mi away | no figure | 43.0% KS2 |
15 fee-paying schools are left out of this table: Ofsted grades few of them and none publishes an admission distance. Show them as well · Fee-paying only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
University of Cambridge
House prices, crime and flood risk for CB2 →
Fee-paying schools around CB2: ages, selection, how full →