Schools near BL1
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
BL1
Remove78% Outstanding or Good · below the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 79 schools, 2 sixth form or FE colleges (16 plus), 1 university.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: BL1 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in BL1 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 0.1 mi away | 0.52 mi varies | 53.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.1 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 0.1 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 50.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.2 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Outstanding | 0.4 mi away | 0.66 mi varies | 53.0 A8 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 47.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 0.5 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 0.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.6 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 0.7 mi away | 2.7 mi est. | 36.5 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.63 mi varies | 62.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 0.7 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 95.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | No current grade | 0.8 mi away | 0.91 mi varies | 45.7 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 0.8 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 8.0 mi varies | 68.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 0.9 mi away | 1.64 mi varies | 52.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 1.1 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.1 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| University technical college | Secondary | No current grade | 1.2 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 36.7 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.2 mi away | 0.27 mi varies | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.26 mi varies | 67.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | 0.79 mi varies | 61.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | 0.65 mi varies | 77.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 44.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, February 2025: improved significantly | 1.4 mi away | 1.1 mi varies | 55.6 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 1.5 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.99 mi varies | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | 0.11 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | 1.02 mi est. | 53.9 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 1.7 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | 1.09 mi varies | 54.7 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.59 mi varies | 56.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.9 mi away | 0.44 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 1.59 mi varies | 61.0% KS2 |
| Non-maintained special school | Special | Good | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | 0.41 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | 0.34 mi varies | 84.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 1.7 mi varies | 41.7 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | 0.11 mi est. | 84.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 2.2 mi varies | 43.7 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 49.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.77 mi varies | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 1.76 mi varies | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | 0.54 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Primary | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | no figure | 66.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 2.4 mi away | 0.82 mi varies | 53.0 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Requires improvement | 2.4 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | no figure |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 3.8 mi varies | 45.4 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.5 mi away | 0.22 mi varies | 75.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Requires improvement | 2.6 mi away | 0.6 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 3.0 mi away | 1.38 mi varies | 78.0% KS2 |
9 fee-paying schools are left out of this table: Ofsted grades few of them and none publishes an admission distance. Show them as well · Fee-paying only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
University of Greater Manchester
House prices, crime and flood risk for BL1 →
Fee-paying schools around BL1: ages, selection, how full →