Schools near BD6
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
BD6
Remove77% Outstanding or Good · below the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 86 schools, 3 sixth form or FE colleges (16 plus), 1 university.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: BD6 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in BD6 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 0.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 0.3 mi away | 0.71 mi est. | 36.6 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, April 2025: standards maintained | 0.3 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 0.5 mi away | 0.47 mi est. | 51.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 50.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Good | 0.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 0.7 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 0.8 mi away | 0.54 mi est. | 29.1 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 0.8 mi away | no figure | 44.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 46.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.0 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.0 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 1.0 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: standards maintained | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.1 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.45 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.4 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.2 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.7 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.4 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.43 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 50.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.6 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 1.6 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 49.5 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 1.6 mi away | 1.03 mi est. | 35.1 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: standards maintained | 1.6 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.5 mi est. | 48.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 47.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, September 2025: standards maintained | 1.7 mi away | no figure | 71.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | 0.44 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 1.8 mi away | no figure | 47.3 A8 |
| Free schools | Primary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | 0.4 mi est. | 51.4 A8 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 0.49 mi est. | 52.7 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | 0.59 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.9 mi away | 0.4 mi est. | 41.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.59 mi est. | 45.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.47 mi est. | 41.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.51 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.83 mi est. | 48.9 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 33.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.43 mi est. | 33.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.4 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 49.1 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.99 mi est. | 40.2 A8 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 50.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 47.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Requires improvement | 2.7 mi away | no figure | 41.7 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 2.7 mi away | 1.42 mi 2024/25 | 50.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.1 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 48.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 2.7 mi away | 0.65 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 44.8 A8 |
| Free schools | Primary | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.5 mi est. | 49.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 42.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.8 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 2.9 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 1.46 mi 2026/27 | 83.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 2.9 mi away | 1.52 mi est. | 38.5 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.9 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 2.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 3.0 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 40.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Report card | 3.0 mi away | 0.43 mi est. | 38.7 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: standards maintained | 3.0 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
7 fee-paying schools are left out of this table: Ofsted grades few of them and none publishes an admission distance. Show them as well · Fee-paying only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
University of Bradford
House prices, crime and flood risk for BD6 →
Fee-paying schools around BD6: ages, selection, how full →