Schools near B79
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
B79
Remove74% Outstanding or Good · below the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 33 schools, 1 sixth form or FE college (16 plus).
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: B79 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in B79 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 0.2 mi away | 0.56 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 0.4 mi away | 0.85 mi varies | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 0.6 mi away | 1.2 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 0.7 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.64 mi varies | 49.6 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 1.0 mi away | no figure | 45.1 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.1 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 46.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: some aspects not as strong | 1.3 mi away | 1.42 mi varies | 40.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 1.4 mi varies | 50.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 1.18 mi varies | 40.0 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 47.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.9 mi away | 1.38 mi varies | 77.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | 0.74 mi varies | 67.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | 1.75 mi varies | no figure |
| Free schools | Primary | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | 0.45 mi varies | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.92 mi varies | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 2.3 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 2.4 mi away | 0.69 mi est. | 36.1 A8 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Outstanding | 2.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 42.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 2.6 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.7 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.97 mi varies | 64.0% KS2 |
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
House prices, crime and flood risk for B79 →
Fee-paying schools around B79: ages, selection, how full →