Schools near B69
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
B69
Remove72% Outstanding or Good · below the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 82 schools, 1 sixth form or FE college (16 plus).
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: B69 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in B69 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 0.1 mi away | 0.53 mi est. | 51.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 0.5 mi away | 0.53 mi varies | 80.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Report card | 0.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.93 mi est. | 42.3 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 0.7 mi away | 0.66 mi varies | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 0.7 mi away | 0.66 mi varies | 68.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Report card | 0.8 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 0.8 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.0 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 1.35 mi varies | 62.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 1.2 mi away | no figure | 45.3 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 3.69 mi varies | 48.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 1.2 mi away | 0.65 mi varies | 59.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | 0.46 mi varies | 60.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.87 mi varies | 50.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 50.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 1.4 mi away | 0.47 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.64 mi varies | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | no figure | 80.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 1.5 mi away | 0.43 mi varies | 61.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.84 mi varies | 48.9 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.6 mi away | no figure | 58.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.46 mi varies | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.6 mi away | 0.4 mi varies | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: improved significantly | 1.7 mi away | 1.17 mi varies | 51.8 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | 1.28 mi varies | 50.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.48 mi est. | 39.6 A8 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 47.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.81 mi est. | 37.4 A8 |
| Foundation school | Secondary | Good | 1.8 mi away | no figure | 42.1 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| University technical college | Secondary | Requires improvement | 1.8 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 93.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.49 mi varies | 64.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.9 mi away | no figure | 78.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | 0.82 mi varies | 48.1 A8 |
| Free schools | Secondary | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | 0.44 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | 0.61 mi varies | 66.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 1.04 mi varies | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | 0.56 mi est. | 36.4 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 2.2 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | no figure |
| Foundation school | Primary | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | 0.85 mi varies | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 2.3 mi away | 0.93 mi est. | 39.7 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 48.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.4 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.44 mi est. | 41.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 1.13 mi varies | 70.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 1.32 mi 2025 | 66.0% KS2 |
| Foundation special school | Special | Report card | 2.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.5 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 2.5 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 50.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.95 mi varies | 62.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | no figure | 69.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Foundation school | Primary | Report card | 2.5 mi away | 1.5 mi varies | 72.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.78 mi est. | 43.8 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 2.6 mi away | 0.49 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | 0.34 mi varies | 83.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.7 mi away | no figure | 62.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 42.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Secondary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.59 mi est. | 39.8 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.49 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.9 mi away | 1.28 mi varies | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.78 mi varies | 63.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 3.0 mi away | no figure | 41.8 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 3.0 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 46.0% KS2 |
3 fee-paying schools are left out of this table: Ofsted grades few of them and none publishes an admission distance. Show them as well · Fee-paying only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
House prices, crime and flood risk for B69 →
Fee-paying schools around B69: ages, selection, how full →