Schools near B29
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
B29
Remove79% Outstanding or Good · below the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 102 schools, 1 sixth form or FE college (16 plus), 1 university.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: B29 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in B29 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 0.1 mi away | 0.57 mi est. | 45.5 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.2 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 0.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Foundation special school | Special | Good | 0.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 0.5 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 0.6 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 50.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 0.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.54 mi est. | 44.6 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.57 mi 2023/24 | 79.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 0.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 0.7 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 0.8 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 0.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 0.9 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 1.01 mi 2023/24 | 83.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Requires improvement | 1.0 mi away | 0.53 mi est. | 36.5 A8 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 1.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.0 mi away | no figure | 71.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 90.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.51 mi est. | 52.4 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.57 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 1.3 mi away | 0.56 mi est. | 56.6 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.3 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 84.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | 0.57 mi est. | 31.6 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.6 mi est. | 47.6 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 32.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.52 mi est. | 52.1 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 45.0% KS2 |
| Foundation special school | Special | Good | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | 1.05 mi 2023/24 | 70.0% KS2 |
| Foundation special school | Special | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.43 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.45 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.76 mi est. | 44.6 A8 |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 1.8 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.8 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 45.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 1.16 mi 2023/24 | 77.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 49.9 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 50.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 2.1 mi away | 0.33 mi 2023/24 | 71.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, April 2025: standards maintained | 2.2 mi away | 0.6 mi 2023/24 | 75.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | 0.68 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.66 mi est. | 56.8 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Requires improvement | 2.3 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Requires improvement | 2.3 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 2.5 mi away | no figure | 43.3 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Inadequate | 2.5 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Report card | 2.6 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | No current grade | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.6 mi away | 0.8 mi est. | 61.0 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, April 2025: standards maintained | 2.6 mi away | 0.39 mi 2023/24 | 64.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: some aspects not as strong | 2.6 mi away | 0.53 mi est. | 46.0 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | 0.64 mi est. | 33.3 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 2.7 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Requires improvement | 2.7 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.78 mi varies | 63.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.8 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 26.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy special converter | Special | Good | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 36.5 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Inadequate | 2.9 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.41 mi est. | 37.3 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.9 mi away | 0.33 mi varies | 57.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Report card | 3.0 mi away | 1.11 mi est. | 36.4 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 3.0 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
11 fee-paying schools are left out of this table: Ofsted grades few of them and none publishes an admission distance. Show them as well · Fee-paying only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
University of Birmingham
House prices, crime and flood risk for B29 →
Fee-paying schools around B29: ages, selection, how full →