Schools near B24
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
B24
Remove84% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 96 schools.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: B24 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in B24 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.2 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 0.2 mi away | 0.62 mi est. | 51.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.2 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 48.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 40.6 A8 |
| Academy special sponsor led | Special | Good | 0.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 0.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.89 mi 2023/24 | 45.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, February 2025: standards maintained | 0.7 mi away | 0.63 mi est. | 45.8 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.47 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 0.8 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 0.8 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 0.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy special sponsor led | Special | Inadequate | 0.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.0 mi away | 0.45 mi 2023/24 | 84.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 1.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.61 mi 2023/24 | 59.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.65 mi 2023/24 | 64.0% KS2 |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 1.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Secondary | Report card | 1.2 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 48.7 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: improved significantly | 1.3 mi away | 1.58 mi 2023/24 | 84.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Report card | 1.3 mi away | 0.59 mi est. | 45.1 A8 |
| Foundation special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | 0.51 mi 2023/24 | 20.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.51 mi 2023/24 | 40.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.5 mi away | no figure | 40.3 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.4 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.5 mi away | 0.68 mi 2023/24 | 48.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 34.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Foundation special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.7 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 1.16 mi 2023/24 | 44.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.8 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Report card | 1.9 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 50.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 1.17 mi 2023/24 | no figure |
| Foundation school | Primary | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | 0.49 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 1.57 mi 2023/24 | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | 0.43 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy special converter | Special | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 2.0 mi away | 0.95 mi est. | 56.0 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 2.0 mi away | 0.37 mi 2023/24 | 66.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | 0.44 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.0 mi away | no figure | 42.9 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.52 mi varies | 73.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Report card | 2.1 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 2.1 mi away | 0.41 mi est. | 39.1 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 38.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.95 mi 2023/24 | 75.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.3 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 60.8 A8 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.4 mi away | 0.58 mi 2023/24 | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.49 mi est. | 79.4 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.47 mi est. | 39.4 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.6 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 49.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 2.6 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 2.7 mi away | 0.65 mi est. | 51.8 A8 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 2.8 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 46.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 1.23 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.43 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 49.8 A8 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 2.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Studio schools | Secondary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 21.9 A8 |
6 fee-paying schools are left out of this table: Ofsted grades few of them and none publishes an admission distance. Show them as well · Fee-paying only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
House prices, crime and flood risk for B24 →
Fee-paying schools around B24: ages, selection, how full →