Schools near B21
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
B21
Remove78% Outstanding or Good · below the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 111 schools, 1 sixth form or FE college (16 plus), 1 university.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: B21 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in B21 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Foundation special school | Special | No current grade | 0.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.2 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 0.2 mi away | 0.5 mi est. | 43.2 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.3 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 0.3 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.3 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 72.0 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 0.4 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 0.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: some aspects not as strong | 0.5 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | no figure |
| Free schools | Secondary | No current grade | 0.6 mi away | 1.93 mi varies | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Inadequate | 0.7 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 0.7 mi away | 0.48 mi est. | 48.0 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.68 mi est. | 44.7 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Inadequate | 0.8 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Outstanding | 0.8 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 0.8 mi away | 0.5 mi est. | 74.2 A8 |
| Free schools | Primary | No current grade | 0.8 mi away | 2.62 mi 2023/24 | 84.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Outstanding | 0.9 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, April 2025: standards maintained | 0.9 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.75 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 50.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.59 mi est. | 49.1 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.43 mi varies | 71.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.89 mi 2023/24 | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.3 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 41.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 1.3 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy special sponsor led | Special | Requires improvement | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools special | Special | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 49.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 1.4 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 47.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.6 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.6 mi away | no figure | 42.1 A8 |
| Free schools | Secondary | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 51.3 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | 0.28 mi varies | 65.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Report card | 1.7 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 39.4 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 1.7 mi away | 0.42 mi 2023/24 | 77.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.8 mi away | 1.16 mi 2023/24 | 75.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: improved significantly | 1.8 mi away | 0.9 mi 2023/24 | 67.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 0.55 mi varies | 75.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 44.5 A8 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Secondary | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | 0.66 mi est. | 35.2 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | no figure | 71.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.1 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 40.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Report card | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: improved significantly | 2.1 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Inadequate | 2.1 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | no figure | 55.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.1 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 26.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | 0.8 mi est. | 61.0 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | 0.64 mi est. | 33.3 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.53 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 4.39 mi varies | 66.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Report card | 2.4 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.5 mi away | 1.29 mi varies | 62.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.6 mi away | 0.33 mi varies | 57.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 2.6 mi away | no figure | 43.3 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 2.7 mi away | 0.67 mi varies | 74.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | 0.51 mi est. | 44.5 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.7 mi away | 0.55 mi varies | 83.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.66 mi est. | 56.8 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | no figure |
| Free schools | Secondary | Report card | 2.8 mi away | 1.11 mi est. | 36.4 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.9 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.9 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 84.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 1.16 mi 2023/24 | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 1.29 mi 2023/24 | 57.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 3.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy special converter | Special | Good | 3.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
12 fee-paying schools are left out of this table: Ofsted grades few of them and none publishes an admission distance. Show them as well · Fee-paying only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
University College Birmingham
House prices, crime and flood risk for B21 →
Fee-paying schools around B21: ages, selection, how full →