Schools near B14
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
B14
Remove78% Outstanding or Good · below the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 81 schools, 1 university.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: B14 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in B14 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.2 mi away | no figure | 77.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.3 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 0.5 mi away | 0.22 mi 2023/24 | 58.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.53 mi est. | 40.0 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Foundation special school | Special | Outstanding | 0.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Secondary | No current grade | 0.8 mi away | 0.46 mi est. | 48.4 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | No current grade | 0.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Report card | 0.8 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 0.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.9 mi away | 1.47 mi 2023/24 | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.46 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Inadequate | 0.9 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.0 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.0 mi away | 0.63 mi est. | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.0 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 45.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | No current grade | 1.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: standards maintained | 1.1 mi away | 1.2 mi 2023/24 | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.1 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 51.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Report card | 1.1 mi away | 0.6 mi est. | 48.4 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.1 mi away | 0.51 mi est. | 80.4 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.1 mi away | 0.52 mi est. | 75.7 A8 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Requires improvement | 1.1 mi away | 0.52 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 37.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.41 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.5 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Foundation special school | Special | Report card | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Foundation school | Secondary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.79 mi est. | 48.5 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | 1.05 mi 2023/24 | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | 0.68 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.59 mi varies | 56.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.51 mi est. | 52.4 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 1.8 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.9 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Secondary | Report card | 1.9 mi away | 0.55 mi est. | 39.7 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 1.43 mi 2026/27 | 78.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | no figure | 42.5 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 1.51 mi 2026/27 | 49.2 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 2.1 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 36.5 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 2.3 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.5 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 2.6 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 2.7 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.36 mi 2023/24 | 60.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 2.59 mi 2023/24 | 78.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.8 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.43 mi 2023/24 | 78.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 2.9 mi away | 0.16 mi 2023/24 | 88.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 1.46 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 3.0 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
7 fee-paying schools are left out of this table: Ofsted grades few of them and none publishes an admission distance. Show them as well · Fee-paying only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
University of Birmingham
House prices, crime and flood risk for B14 →
Fee-paying schools around B14: ages, selection, how full →