Schools near LS5
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
LS5
Remove77% Outstanding or Good · below the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 58 schools, 2 universities.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: LS5 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in LS5 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 47.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 0.6 mi away | no figure | 50.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.7 mi away | 0.52 mi 2024/25 | 85.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 0.8 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 41.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 0.9 mi away | 0.89 mi est. | 55.9 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Report card | 1.1 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 85.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 1.33 mi est. | 42.3 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.2 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.31 mi 2024/25 | 72.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 1.2 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 42.0% KS2 |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.3 mi away | 0.57 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 93.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 1.5 mi away | 0.45 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.85 mi 2024/25 | 77.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 3.69 mi 2024/25 | 90.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 44.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | 0.23 mi 2024/25 | 87.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Free schools special | Special | Good | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.53 mi 2024/25 | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.8 mi away | no figure | 36.0 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.44 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 1.24 mi 2024/25 | 50.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.0 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 48.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.37 mi 2024/25 | 69.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.0 mi away | no figure | 57.3 A8 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | 0.47 mi est. | 49.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.52 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.32 mi 2024/25 | 35.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Requires improvement | 2.3 mi away | no figure | 61.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.3 mi away | 0.43 mi 2024/25 | 67.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.45 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.3 mi away | 0.76 mi 2024/25 | 82.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.51 mi 2024/25 | 76.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.5 mi away | 2.27 mi 2024/25 | 73.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Secondary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.6 mi est. | 39.7 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.28 mi 2024/25 | 40.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.6 mi away | 0.41 mi 2024/25 | 55.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.6 mi away | 1.03 mi est. | 49.1 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.78 mi est. | 82.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 3.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
The table includes 3 fee-paying schools. State schools only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
Leeds Beckett University, Leeds Trinity University
House prices, crime and flood risk for LS5 →
Fee-paying schools around LS5: ages, selection, how full →