Schools near LS7
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
LS7
Remove85% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 81 schools, 4 sixth form or FE colleges (16 plus), 3 universities.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: LS7 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in LS7 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.4 mi away | no figure | 35.4 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 0.4 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 1.21 mi 2024/25 | 65.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 0.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Secondary | Outstanding | 0.7 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 46.6 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Report card | 0.7 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 0.7 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.42 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 0.8 mi away | 0.79 mi est. | 38.3 A8 |
| Foundation school | Primary | No current grade | 0.8 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 31.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Requires improvement | 0.8 mi away | 0.4 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.0 mi away | 0.58 mi 2024/25 | 83.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Secondary | No current grade | 1.1 mi away | 0.62 mi 2024/25 | 48.8 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.56 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: standards maintained | 1.1 mi away | 0.25 mi 2024/25 | 75.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 87.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.2 mi away | 0.47 mi 2024/25 | 55.1 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 1.46 mi 2024/25 | 64.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: some aspects not as strong | 1.2 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.3 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 93.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 48.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | 0.54 mi 2024/25 | 87.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.48 mi est. | 30.5 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | no figure | 75.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.5 mi away | 0.57 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.83 mi est. | 58.0 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 3.69 mi 2024/25 | 90.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 1.5 mi away | no figure | 48.2 A8 |
| Academy special sponsor led | Special | Good | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 50.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | 0.47 mi 2024/25 | 77.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | no figure | 50.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | 0.39 mi 2024/25 | no figure |
| Free schools | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 0.57 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | no figure | 68.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.38 mi 2024/25 | 70.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.31 mi 2024/25 | 72.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | 0.66 mi est. | 49.6 A8 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 1.32 mi 2024/25 | 62.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | 2.96 mi est. | 49.1 A8 |
| Community school | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 2.1 mi away | 0.76 mi est. | 54.3 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.71 mi 2024/25 | 57.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 32.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 2.09 mi 2024/25 | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | 3.24 mi 2024/25 | 80.0% KS2 |
| University technical college | Secondary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 2.04 mi est. | 46.2 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 2.3 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 55.2 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | no figure | 75.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.37 mi 2024/25 | 69.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.45 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Free schools special | Special | Report card | 2.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.5 mi away | 0.76 mi 2024/25 | 82.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 47.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.6 mi away | 1.41 mi 2024/25 | 90.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Inadequate | 2.7 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.8 mi away | 2.27 mi 2024/25 | 73.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.86 mi 2024/25 | 33.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.8 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 39.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.9 mi away | 0.1 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 44.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 86.0% KS2 |
The table includes 3 fee-paying schools. State schools only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
Leeds Arts University, Leeds College of Music, University of Leeds
House prices, crime and flood risk for LS7 →
Fee-paying schools around LS7: ages, selection, how full →