Schools near LS13
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
LS13
Remove82% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 52 schools, 2 universities.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: LS13 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in LS13 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 0.2 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 42.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Outstanding | 0.3 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 0.8 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 50.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Report card | 0.8 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 85.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 0.8 mi away | no figure | 50.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 0.8 mi away | 0.79 mi est. | 41.7 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 0.8 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 48.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Requires improvement | 0.9 mi away | no figure | 61.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.0 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 1.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.0 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.91 mi 2024/25 | 86.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.53 mi 2024/25 | 70.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.47 mi 2024/25 | 75.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Secondary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.79 mi est. | 44.0 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | 0.86 mi 2024/25 | 83.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | 0.47 mi est. | 49.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 47.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 41.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | 0.72 mi est. | 45.2 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.6 mi away | no figure | 36.0 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | 0.23 mi 2024/25 | 87.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | 0.52 mi 2024/25 | 85.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 1.24 mi 2024/25 | 50.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 44.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.28 mi 2024/25 | 40.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 1.05 mi 2024/25 | 62.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, February 2025: standards maintained | 1.9 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 1.9 mi away | 0.89 mi est. | 55.9 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | 1.03 mi est. | 49.1 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.43 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.44 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.2 mi away | no figure | 57.3 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.5 mi 2024/25 | 90.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 1.33 mi est. | 42.3 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.4 mi away | 0.41 mi 2024/25 | 55.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.5 mi away | 0.43 mi 2024/25 | 67.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 2.6 mi away | 0.45 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Free schools special | Special | Good | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
2 fee-paying schools are left out of this table: Ofsted grades few of them and none publishes an admission distance. Show them as well · Fee-paying only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
Leeds Beckett University, Leeds Trinity University
House prices, crime and flood risk for LS13 →
Fee-paying schools around LS13: ages, selection, how full →