Schools near BD8
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
BD8
Remove78% Outstanding or Good · below the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 108 schools, 4 sixth form or FE colleges (16 plus), 1 university.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: BD8 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in BD8 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 46 yd away | 0.19 mi est. | 50.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.1 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 47.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 0.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 0.1 mi away | 0.1 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 0.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Secondary | Outstanding | 0.2 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 49.1 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 0.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 0.4 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 0.4 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 42.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | No current grade | 0.5 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 44.8 A8 |
| Free schools | Primary | No current grade | 0.5 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 45.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 0.5 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: standards maintained | 0.6 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 0.6 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.47 mi est. | 41.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.43 mi est. | 33.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 0.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 0.7 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 48.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 0.8 mi away | 0.4 mi est. | 41.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Outstanding | 0.8 mi away | 0.49 mi est. | 52.7 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 0.9 mi away | 0.76 mi est. | 44.5 A8 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Report card | 1.0 mi away | 0.43 mi est. | 38.7 A8 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.0 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 50.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.6 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Requires improvement | 1.1 mi away | no figure | 41.7 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.2 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.69 mi est. | 31.6 A8 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 1.3 mi away | no figure | 47.3 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: standards maintained | 1.4 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | 0.4 mi est. | 51.4 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.4 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.4 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Academy special sponsor led | Special | Good | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 42.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.6 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 40.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 1.6 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.6 mi away | no figure | 37.3 A8 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: standards maintained | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 1.6 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 54.8 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 47.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.99 mi est. | 40.2 A8 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.51 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 1.7 mi away | 0.62 mi est. | 43.2 A8 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.5 mi est. | 49.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.8 mi away | no figure | 53.3 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.4 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | 0.59 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 1.8 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 49.5 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.9 mi away | no figure | 44.3 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | 0.54 mi est. | 29.1 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.83 mi est. | 48.9 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 51.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | 0.44 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Good | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.0 mi away | no figure | 42.2 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | no figure | 35.1 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 2.1 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 2.1 mi away | 0.45 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, September 2025: standards maintained | 2.2 mi away | no figure | 71.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 2.3 mi away | no figure | 44.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 1.11 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 49.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.4 mi away | no figure | 46.7 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 46.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 50.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.53 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 2.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Requires improvement | 2.5 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 2.5 mi away | 0.71 mi est. | 36.6 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.6 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.43 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, April 2025: standards maintained | 2.7 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 2.7 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 88.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 2.8 mi away | 0.47 mi est. | 51.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Report card | 2.8 mi away | no figure | 40.9 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 2.9 mi away | 0.55 mi est. | 29.0% KS2 |
The table includes 9 fee-paying schools. State schools only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
University of Bradford
House prices, crime and flood risk for BD8 →
Fee-paying schools around BD8: ages, selection, how full →