Schools near BD3
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
BD3
Remove86% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 81 schools, 3 sixth form or FE colleges (16 plus), 1 university.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: BD3 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in BD3 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academy special converter | Special | Good | 9 yd away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, July 2025: standards maintained | 171 yd away | no figure | 53.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.1 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Outstanding | 0.2 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 0.3 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 0.3 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 90.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, July 2025: standards maintained | 0.4 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 92.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 36.1 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 0.6 mi away | no figure | 44.4 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 0.7 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 50.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.9 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 27.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Requires improvement | 0.9 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 37.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 0.9 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 54.8 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.83 mi est. | 48.9 A8 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 1.2 mi away | no figure | 71.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.51 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.51 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | no figure | 65.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | 1.03 mi est. | 32.7 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.3 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Report card | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Secondary | Report card | 1.5 mi away | 0.43 mi est. | 38.7 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | 0.68 mi est. | 33.1 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 30.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | no figure | 35.1 A8 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 50.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | no figure | 58.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.6 mi away | no figure | 43.2 A8 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 48.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | no figure | 20.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | 0.4 mi est. | 51.4 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 47.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, September 2025: standards maintained | 1.7 mi away | no figure | 71.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 1.8 mi away | no figure | 47.3 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 1.8 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 49.5 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.99 mi est. | 41.1 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: standards maintained | 1.8 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.8 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 46.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 1.9 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 50.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.69 mi est. | 31.6 A8 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.1 mi away | no figure | 53.3 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | no figure | 75.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.72 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Requires improvement | 2.2 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | 0.41 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | no figure | 65.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 2.5 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 1.83 mi 2024/25 | 71.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 2.89 mi est. | 26.4 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 2.8 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 88.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.82 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 46.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.9 mi away | 0.56 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Requires improvement | 2.9 mi away | 1.07 mi 2024/25 | 71.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 2.69 mi est. | 41.9 A8 |
The table includes 7 fee-paying schools. State schools only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
University of Bradford
House prices, crime and flood risk for BD3 →
Fee-paying schools around BD3: ages, selection, how full →