Schools near BD14
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
BD14
Remove82% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 64 schools.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: BD14 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in BD14 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 109 yd away | 0.44 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 0.1 mi away | 0.59 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.99 mi est. | 40.2 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.4 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.43 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 1.0 mi away | no figure | 44.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.5 mi est. | 49.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.1 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 1.2 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.2 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.2 mi away | 0.4 mi est. | 41.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Requires improvement | 1.3 mi away | no figure | 41.7 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.43 mi est. | 33.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.3 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 40.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | 0.49 mi est. | 52.7 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 50.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 50.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.5 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 42.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | 0.71 mi est. | 36.6 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | 0.49 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.6 mi away | no figure | 43.9 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 1.07 mi est. | 45.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | 0.51 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Good | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: standards maintained | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 44.8 A8 |
| Free schools | Primary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | 0.54 mi est. | 29.1 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.47 mi est. | 41.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 49.1 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 47.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.57 mi est. | 51.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.45 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 50.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.1 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, April 2025: standards maintained | 2.1 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.5 mi est. | 48.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 45.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.51 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.4 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 2.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy special sponsor led | Special | Good | 2.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.5 mi away | no figure | 37.3 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 2.6 mi away | 0.62 mi est. | 43.2 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 2.6 mi away | 0.76 mi est. | 44.5 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.6 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.9 mi away | 1.02 mi 2026/27 | 70.0% KS2 |
1 fee-paying school is left out of this table: Ofsted grades few of them and none publishes an admission distance. Show them as well · Fee-paying only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
House prices, crime and flood risk for BD14 →
Fee-paying schools around BD14: ages, selection, how full →