Schools near LS98
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
LS98
Remove80% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 68 schools, 4 sixth form or FE colleges (16 plus), 3 universities.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: LS98 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in LS98 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 86.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 0.5 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 42.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 0.5 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 38.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Academy special sponsor led | Special | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 0.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.69 mi 2024/25 | 74.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 1.0 mi away | 0.64 mi est. | 43.8 A8 |
| Free schools special | Special | Report card | 1.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 44.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 1.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| University technical college | Secondary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 2.04 mi est. | 46.2 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 32.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.3 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 39.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | 0.1 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | 2.96 mi est. | 49.1 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | 0.66 mi est. | 49.6 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | 0.68 mi 2024/25 | 50.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | 0.1 mi est. | 44.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 47.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.95 mi 2024/25 | 77.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.86 mi 2024/25 | 33.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.43 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | no figure | 49.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 1.06 mi 2024/25 | 49.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 0.57 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 50.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.7 mi est. | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.38 mi 2024/25 | 70.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.66 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | 0.54 mi 2024/25 | 87.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.71 mi 2024/25 | 57.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | 1.05 mi est. | 49.1 A8 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Report card | 1.9 mi away | 0.56 mi est. | 45.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | no figure | 50.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.48 mi est. | 30.5 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 93.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.66 mi 2024/25 | 85.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Report card | 2.1 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 33.7 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Requires improvement | 2.1 mi away | 0.52 mi est. | 35.1 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | no figure | 64.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.47 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.75 mi 2024/25 | 67.0% KS2 |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 2.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.5 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 31.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 1.46 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Requires improvement | 2.6 mi away | 0.4 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Foundation school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.6 mi away | 0.58 mi 2024/25 | 83.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: some aspects not as strong | 2.7 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.7 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 46.6 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 1.22 mi 2024/25 | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | No current grade | 2.8 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 31.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | no figure | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Report card | 2.9 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Requires improvement | 2.9 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | no figure |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 3.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
1 fee-paying school is left out of this table: Ofsted grades few of them and none publishes an admission distance. Show them as well · Fee-paying only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
Leeds Arts University, Leeds College of Music, University of Leeds
House prices, crime and flood risk for LS98 →
Fee-paying schools around LS98: ages, selection, how full →