Schools near WF13
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
WF13
Remove78% Outstanding or Good · below the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 63 schools.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: WF13 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in WF13 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Foundation school | Secondary | Good | 136 yd away | 0.43 mi est. | 42.6 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 0.1 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 0.2 mi away | no figure | 34.8 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.3 mi away | 0.75 mi 2024/25 | 63.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Report card | 0.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Requires improvement | 0.5 mi away | 2.16 mi 2024/25 | 32.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 0.5 mi away | 1.41 mi 2024/25 | 41.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 0.6 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: improved significantly | 0.7 mi away | 0.13 mi 2024/25 | 0.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Requires improvement | 0.9 mi away | 0.67 mi 2024/25 | 68.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 2.43 mi 2024/25 | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 2.35 mi 2024/25 | 83.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 1.8 mi 2024/25 | no figure |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 49.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 1.1 mi away | No limit 2024/25 | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 10.91 mi 2024/25 | no figure |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.43 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 1.2 mi away | 5.58 mi 2024/25 | no figure |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.56 mi est. | 47.8 A8 |
| Community special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 1.66 mi 2024/25 | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Inadequate | 1.3 mi away | 7.19 mi 2024/25 | 78.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.65 mi 2024/25 | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.27 mi 2024/25 | 77.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.47 mi est. | 80.2 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 1.62 mi 2024/25 | 69.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 1.98 mi 2024/25 | no figure |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.52 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.25 mi 2024/25 | 62.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 1.09 mi 2024/25 | 69.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.7 mi away | 2.65 mi 2024/25 | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 1.7 mi away | 1.93 mi 2024/25 | 60.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 3.1 mi 2024/25 | 57.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.92 mi 2024/25 | 75.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.93 mi 2024/25 | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.88 mi est. | 46.9 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.9 mi away | 1.75 mi 2024/25 | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 1.74 mi 2024/25 | 64.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Report card | 2.0 mi away | 2.09 mi 2024/25 | 66.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.63 mi est. | 44.1 A8 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Foundation special school | Special | Good | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Secondary | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | 0.53 mi 2024/25 | 45.5 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.93 mi 2024/25 | 53.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Report card | 2.1 mi away | 1.27 mi 2024/25 | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Requires improvement | 2.1 mi away | 0.38 mi 2024/25 | 66.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | 3.41 mi 2024/25 | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | 2.38 mi 2024/25 | 55.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 1.52 mi est. | 43.6 A8 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.8 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | 1.18 mi est. | 46.9 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 1.75 mi 2024/25 | 65.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 2.39 mi 2024/25 | 54.0% KS2 |
8 fee-paying schools are left out of this table: Ofsted grades few of them and none publishes an admission distance. Show them as well · Fee-paying only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
House prices, crime and flood risk for WF13 →
Fee-paying schools around WF13: ages, selection, how full →