Schools near OL4
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
OL4
Remove71% Outstanding or Good · below the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 61 schools.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: OL4 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in OL4 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 75 yd away | 0.31 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 131 yd away | 0.27 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 0.5 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 0.6 mi away | no figure | 34.0 A8 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.63 mi est. | 41.5 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Requires improvement | 0.7 mi away | 0.11 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.11 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.43 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Requires improvement | 0.7 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.23 mi 2025/26 | 73.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, February 2025: standards maintained | 0.8 mi away | 0.31 mi 2025/26 | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 1.0 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 40.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 50.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.0 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 1.0 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.1 mi away | 0.43 mi 2025/26 | 47.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.1 mi away | no figure | 43.7 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 40.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.3 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.53 mi 2025/26 | 48.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.5 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, July 2025: standards maintained | 1.4 mi away | 0.56 mi 2025/26 | 87.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | 0.51 mi est. | 59.1 A8 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, April 2025: standards maintained | 1.5 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Free schools special | Special | Good | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 37.0% KS2 |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.7 mi away | 0.38 mi 2025/26 | 43.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 48.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 90.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 2.0 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 50.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 2.1 mi away | 0.5 mi est. | 39.3 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Requires improvement | 2.1 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 50.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | no figure | 38.7 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 1.31 mi varies | 79.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.3 mi away | 4.22 mi varies | 55.1 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 2.4 mi away | 0.91 mi varies | 74.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.5 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy special sponsor led | Special | No current grade | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 2.6 mi away | 2.5 mi est. | 38.1 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.86 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 2.8 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 39.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 1.23 mi 2025/26 | 66.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.9 mi away | 0.69 mi 2025/26 | 77.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 2.9 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
The table includes 3 fee-paying schools. State schools only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
House prices, crime and flood risk for OL4 →
Fee-paying schools around OL4: ages, selection, how full →