Schools near M27
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
M27
Remove71% Outstanding or Good · below the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 56 schools, 1 sixth form or FE college (16 plus).
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: M27 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in M27 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.2 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 0.2 mi away | 0.74 mi 2025/26 | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.3 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 0.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 0.61 mi est. | 44.6 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.51 mi 2025/26 | 61.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 0.5 mi away | 0.68 mi 2025/26 | 41.8 A8 |
| Academy special converter | Special | No current grade | 0.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Report card | 0.6 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 0.6 mi away | 0.47 mi est. | 47.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 0.7 mi away | 0.43 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | No current grade | 0.8 mi away | 0.73 mi 2025/26 | 89.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 42.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 1.51 mi 2025/26 | 44.2 A8 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Outstanding | 1.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.2 mi away | 0.57 mi 2025/26 | 88.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 1.2 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 51.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.47 mi 2025/26 | 76.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.91 mi 2025/26 | 45.8 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 45.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.77 mi 2025/26 | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 49.3 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.9 mi away | 0.67 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Requires improvement | 1.9 mi away | 0.72 mi est. | 42.9 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.9 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.0 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 42.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.27 mi 2025/26 | 59.0% KS2 |
| Academy special sponsor led | Special | Good | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.58 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.4 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Report card | 2.4 mi away | 0.46 mi 2025/26 | 53.8 A8 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.4 mi away | 0.32 mi 2025/26 | 62.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.81 mi 2025/26 | 66.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 51.0% KS2 |
| Free schools special | Special | No current grade | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 2.6 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 46.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Requires improvement | 2.8 mi away | 4.38 mi varies | 50.3 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 2.9 mi away | 0.98 mi varies | 62.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.9 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.83 mi varies | 64.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
The table includes 4 fee-paying schools. State schools only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
House prices, crime and flood risk for M27 →
Fee-paying schools around M27: ages, selection, how full →