Schools near OL6
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
OL6
Remove70% Outstanding or Good · below the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 80 schools, 2 sixth form or FE colleges (16 plus).
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: OL6 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in OL6 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Report card | 145 yd away | 0.2 mi est. | 47.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.1 mi away | 0.47 mi varies | 57.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 0.3 mi away | 0.85 mi varies | 68.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.3 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 0.5 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.86 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 0.7 mi away | 2.5 mi est. | 38.1 A8 |
| Academy special sponsor led | Special | No current grade | 0.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 0.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | no figure | 67.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 0.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 0.9 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 49.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 1.67 mi varies | 64.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 39.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.0 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.0 mi away | 0.91 mi varies | 74.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 1.0 mi away | 1.39 mi varies | 43.5 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | no figure | 52.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.1 mi away | 4.22 mi varies | 55.1 A8 |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.56 mi est. | 37.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.3 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | 0.55 mi varies | no figure |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.52 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.65 mi varies | 66.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | 0.56 mi est. | 37.5 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 1.59 mi varies | 76.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.41 mi est. | 48.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 1.8 mi away | 0.62 mi est. | 35.6 A8 |
| Academy special converter | Special | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 45.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 48.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 1.99 mi 2025/26 | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Report card | 2.1 mi away | 0.41 mi 2025/26 | 63.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 1.31 mi varies | 79.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 2.2 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 50.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, February 2025: improved significantly | 2.2 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 2.2 mi away | 0.5 mi est. | 39.3 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | 0.9 mi varies | 33.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 40.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.3 mi away | 0.5 mi varies | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy special sponsor led | Special | Inadequate | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 50.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Requires improvement | 2.4 mi away | 0.8 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 2.07 mi varies | 45.5 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: some aspects not as strong | 2.4 mi away | 0.4 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 2.6 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Requires improvement | 2.7 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.23 mi 2025/26 | 73.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.47 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 2.8 mi away | 0.38 mi 2025/26 | 43.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.63 mi est. | 41.5 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, February 2025: standards maintained | 2.8 mi away | 0.31 mi 2025/26 | 73.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 2.8 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 2.9 mi away | 0.21 mi 2025/26 | 58.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Inadequate | 2.9 mi away | 0.89 mi est. | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 0.33 mi varies | 69.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 3.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
4 fee-paying schools are left out of this table: Ofsted grades few of them and none publishes an admission distance. Show them as well · Fee-paying only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
House prices, crime and flood risk for OL6 →
Fee-paying schools around OL6: ages, selection, how full →