Schools near M18
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
M18
Remove85% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 97 schools, 2 sixth form or FE colleges (16 plus).
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: M18 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in M18 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 0.2 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 48.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.3 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 0.3 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 0.3 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 85.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 86.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 41.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Outstanding | 0.7 mi away | 0.85 mi 2026/27 | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Outstanding | 0.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 0.8 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 37.2 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 0.8 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 39.0% KS2 |
| Academy special sponsor led | Special | Outstanding | 0.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | no figure | 58.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 0.8 mi away | 0.83 mi est. | 49.1 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 47.4 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Inadequate | 0.9 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 41.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.0 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.1 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.72 mi varies | 52.7 A8 |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 48.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.4 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 3.28 mi 2026/27 | 47.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.4 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 1.5 mi away | 0.41 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | 0.52 mi est. | 41.9 A8 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.5 mi away | 0.83 mi 2026/27 | 55.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.42 mi est. | 46.6 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 48.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.54 mi est. | 47.7 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 85.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 1.6 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | no figure | 54.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 1.7 mi away | no figure | 46.1 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.7 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 49.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Inadequate | 1.8 mi away | 2.35 mi 2026/27 | 37.7 A8 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 32.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.6 mi varies | 62.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.9 mi away | 0.47 mi est. | 46.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | 1.62 mi 2026/27 | 52.5 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.9 mi away | 3.29 mi 2026/27 | 39.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | no figure | 71.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.47 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 4.08 mi 2026/27 | 69.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | 2.36 mi 2026/27 | 69.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Requires improvement | 2.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.58 mi 2026/27 | 61.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 21.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 1.67 mi 2026/27 | 61.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Requires improvement | 2.6 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.6 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | no figure | 61.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.7 mi away | 0.63 mi varies | 51.6 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.42 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.7 mi away | 2.15 mi 2026/27 | 46.6 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Free schools special | Special | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.64 mi est. | 41.2 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | No current grade | 3.0 mi away | 1.08 mi 2026/27 | 36.0% KS2 |
The table includes 6 fee-paying schools. State schools only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
House prices, crime and flood risk for M18 →
Fee-paying schools around M18: ages, selection, how full →