Schools near M14
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
M14
Remove81% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 112 schools, 4 sixth form or FE colleges (16 plus), 3 universities.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: M14 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in M14 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 0.3 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Requires improvement | 0.3 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 38.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 0.61 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 42.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 0.6 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.42 mi est. | 45.4 A8 |
| Community special school | Special | No current grade | 0.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 0.9 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 0.9 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 49.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 0.9 mi away | no figure | 46.1 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, July 2025: improved significantly | 1.0 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 51.9 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.56 mi est. | 52.1 A8 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Report card | 1.0 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.0 mi away | no figure | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.0 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 1.0 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.0 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 48.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.1 mi away | no figure | 62.2 A8 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Outstanding | 1.2 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.42 mi est. | 46.6 A8 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | no figure | 54.0% KS2 |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 1.28 mi est. | 50.0 A8 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.3 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.3 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 1.62 mi 2026/27 | 52.5 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.5 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.5 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.5 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.5 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 1.5 mi away | 0.41 mi est. | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 1.6 mi away | 0.41 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 47.4 A8 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 1.6 mi away | no figure | 48.3 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 41.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 21.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | 2.15 mi 2026/27 | 46.6 A8 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | 1.0 mi 2026/27 | 57.1 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.7 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 1.8 mi away | 1.38 mi 2026/27 | 54.0 A8 |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 92.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Requires improvement | 1.8 mi away | 0.52 mi est. | 46.6 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | 0.85 mi 2026/27 | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | 0.11 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 41.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Primary | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | 0.45 mi est. | no figure |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | 0.6 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Inadequate | 2.1 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Requires improvement | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 32.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 41.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 2.3 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 2.3 mi away | 0.4 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.74 mi 2026/27 | 84.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.48 mi est. | 49.8 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Requires improvement | 2.4 mi away | 1.16 mi 2026/27 | 52.6 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 2.4 mi away | 0.52 mi est. | 41.9 A8 |
| Free schools | Primary | No current grade | 2.4 mi away | 1.6 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.4 mi away | no figure | 5.4 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 48.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Report card | 2.5 mi away | 2.4 mi 2026/27 | 81.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.7 mi away | no figure | 42.5 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 3.4 mi 2026/27 | 82.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.8 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 50.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 2.8 mi away | 2.27 mi 2026/27 | 48.1 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.85 mi 2026/27 | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Requires improvement | 2.9 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.9 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
The table includes 14 fee-paying schools. State schools only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
Royal Northern College of Music, The Manchester Metropolitan University, University of Manchester
House prices, crime and flood risk for M14 →
Fee-paying schools around M14: ages, selection, how full →