Schools near M19
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
M19
Remove78% Outstanding or Good · below the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 117 schools, 3 sixth form or FE colleges (16 plus), 3 universities.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: M19 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in M19 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Outstanding | 141 yd away | 1.62 mi 2026/27 | 52.5 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.1 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 0.3 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | no figure |
| Free schools | Primary | Outstanding | 0.3 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 21.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 0.6 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 0.7 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 0.7 mi away | 2.15 mi 2026/27 | 46.6 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 0.7 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 49.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Requires improvement | 0.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 0.7 mi away | no figure | 46.1 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.1 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.1 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.74 mi 2026/27 | 84.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.61 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 4.08 mi 2026/27 | 69.0% KS2 |
| Academy special sponsor led | Special | Outstanding | 1.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 48.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 41.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Requires improvement | 1.3 mi away | 1.16 mi 2026/27 | 52.6 A8 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Outstanding | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 1.3 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 37.2 A8 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.4 mi away | 0.83 mi 2026/27 | 55.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.4 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 85.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.64 mi est. | 41.2 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 1.67 mi 2026/27 | 61.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.85 mi 2026/27 | no figure |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Report card | 1.6 mi away | 2.4 mi 2026/27 | 81.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 47.4 A8 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 3.4 mi 2026/27 | 82.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.7 mi away | 3.29 mi 2026/27 | 39.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 1.7 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | 1.08 mi 2026/27 | 36.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.48 mi est. | 49.8 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Inadequate | 1.8 mi away | 2.35 mi 2026/27 | 37.7 A8 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.8 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 38.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | 2.36 mi 2026/27 | 69.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | 0.6 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 1.17 mi 2026/27 | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.42 mi est. | 46.6 A8 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | 0.85 mi 2026/27 | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 86.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 42.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | no figure | 54.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Report card | 2.0 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 41.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Inadequate | 2.1 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.42 mi est. | 45.4 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 48.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 2.2 mi away | 0.41 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 2.2 mi away | 2.27 mi 2026/27 | 48.1 A8 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Inadequate | 2.3 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.73 mi 2026/27 | 45.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 85.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.4 mi away | no figure | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 2.4 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 2.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.5 mi away | 1.58 mi 2026/27 | 62.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 2.6 mi away | 1.11 mi 2026/27 | 47.0 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 1.89 mi 2026/27 | 19.0% KS2 |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | no figure | 74.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Requires improvement | 2.6 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.45 mi 2026/27 | 83.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 1.28 mi est. | 50.0 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.7 mi away | 0.61 mi 2026/27 | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 39.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Requires improvement | 2.8 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 33.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | no figure | 58.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 2.9 mi away | 0.52 mi est. | 41.9 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 48.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.9 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 32.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
11 fee-paying schools are left out of this table: Ofsted grades few of them and none publishes an admission distance. Show them as well · Fee-paying only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
Royal Northern College of Music, The Manchester Metropolitan University, University of Manchester
House prices, crime and flood risk for M19 →
Fee-paying schools around M19: ages, selection, how full →