Schools near M20
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
M20
Remove83% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 102 schools, 2 sixth form or FE colleges (16 plus).
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: M20 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in M20 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 0.2 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 0.5 mi away | 0.41 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 0.5 mi away | 0.6 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 0.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 0.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 0.8 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.48 mi est. | 49.8 A8 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Outstanding | 0.8 mi away | 1.0 mi 2026/27 | 57.1 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 41.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.2 mi away | 2.15 mi 2026/27 | 46.6 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.2 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 1.3 mi away | 2.27 mi 2026/27 | 48.1 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.3 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 21.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Report card | 1.4 mi away | 2.4 mi 2026/27 | 81.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Requires improvement | 1.4 mi away | 0.52 mi est. | 46.6 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.56 mi est. | 52.1 A8 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 1.4 mi away | no figure | 48.3 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Requires improvement | 1.4 mi away | 1.16 mi 2026/27 | 52.6 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | no figure | 74.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 1.5 mi away | 0.4 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.74 mi 2026/27 | 84.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 1.6 mi away | 1.38 mi 2026/27 | 54.0 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 3.4 mi 2026/27 | 82.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, July 2025: improved significantly | 1.6 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 51.9 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.45 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.52 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.7 mi away | no figure | 62.2 A8 |
| Free schools | Primary | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 1.62 mi 2026/27 | 52.5 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.61 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 49.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.9 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 38.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 1.9 mi away | no figure | 46.1 A8 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 2.0 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 1.17 mi 2026/27 | 63.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 42.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Requires improvement | 2.1 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | no figure |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy special converter | Special | Good | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 3.34 mi 2026/27 | 56.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 2.3 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.42 mi est. | 45.4 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.4 mi away | 1.03 mi 2026/27 | 93.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.4 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.4 mi away | 1.58 mi 2026/27 | 62.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.4 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 48.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.5 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | No current grade | 2.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.5 mi away | no figure | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 11.98 mi 2026/27 | 71.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | No current grade | 2.6 mi away | no figure | 60.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.6 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 2.6 mi away | 4.22 mi 2026/27 | 46.5 A8 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 2.6 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Report card | 2.7 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 2.7 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.7 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 48.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.42 mi est. | 46.6 A8 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.9 mi away | 0.42 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 1.28 mi est. | 50.0 A8 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 2.04 mi 2026/27 | 78.0% KS2 |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 2.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | no figure | 54.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 2.9 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 2.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 47.4 A8 |
| Non-maintained special school | Special | Good | 3.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 3.0 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
The table includes 11 fee-paying schools. State schools only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
House prices, crime and flood risk for M20 →
Fee-paying schools around M20: ages, selection, how full →