Schools near SK4
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
SK4
Remove78% Outstanding or Good · below the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 107 schools, 2 sixth form or FE colleges (16 plus).
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: SK4 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in SK4 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.3 mi away | 0.85 mi 2026/27 | no figure |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.64 mi est. | 41.2 A8 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | No current grade | 0.6 mi away | 1.08 mi 2026/27 | 36.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Requires improvement | 0.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.74 mi 2026/27 | 84.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 0.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 0.7 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 1.67 mi 2026/27 | 61.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Requires improvement | 0.7 mi away | 1.16 mi 2026/27 | 52.6 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 1.17 mi 2026/27 | 63.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 0.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 3.4 mi 2026/27 | 82.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Inadequate | 0.9 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.9 mi away | no figure | 3.4 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 4.08 mi 2026/27 | 69.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | No current grade | 1.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Report card | 1.0 mi away | 2.4 mi 2026/27 | 81.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.73 mi 2026/27 | 45.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 21.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.1 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.1 mi away | 2.15 mi 2026/27 | 46.6 A8 |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 1.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.2 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 1.89 mi 2026/27 | 19.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | 1.11 mi 2026/27 | 47.0 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.45 mi 2026/27 | 83.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | 1.62 mi 2026/27 | 52.5 A8 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | 2.36 mi 2026/27 | 69.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | 0.61 mi 2026/27 | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.4 mi away | 1.58 mi 2026/27 | 62.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.4 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.5 mi away | 3.29 mi 2026/27 | 39.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.5 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 33.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | 4.13 mi 2026/27 | 39.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.6 mi away | 0.83 mi 2026/27 | 55.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 85.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.48 mi est. | 49.8 A8 |
| Free schools | Primary | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.7 mi away | 0.51 mi est. | 44.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.7 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Inadequate | 1.7 mi away | 2.35 mi 2026/27 | 37.7 A8 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.8 mi away | 0.68 mi 2026/27 | 54.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 1.8 mi away | 2.27 mi 2026/27 | 48.1 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.8 mi away | 0.56 mi 2026/27 | 62.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | no figure |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.57 mi 2026/27 | 45.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 2.0 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 49.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.99 mi 2026/27 | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.46 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 11.98 mi 2026/27 | 71.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 2.1 mi away | no figure | 46.1 A8 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | 1.81 mi 2026/27 | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 3.28 mi 2026/27 | 47.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 1.18 mi 2026/27 | 43.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 2.2 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 37.2 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 3.34 mi 2026/27 | 56.0% KS2 |
| Academy special sponsor led | Special | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.2 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 41.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 2.4 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.61 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Free schools special | Special | No current grade | 2.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 48.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 86.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.93 mi 2026/27 | 45.7 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 3.77 mi 2026/27 | 78.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 2.7 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.88 mi 2026/27 | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.4 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.8 mi away | 0.93 mi est. | 54.5 A8 |
| Non-maintained special school | Special | Good | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 1.09 mi 2026/27 | 74.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 47.4 A8 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.45 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 3.03 mi 2026/27 | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 2.42 mi 2026/27 | 74.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 3.0 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
The table includes 10 fee-paying schools. State schools only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
House prices, crime and flood risk for SK4 →
Fee-paying schools around SK4: ages, selection, how full →