Schools near SK6
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
SK6
Remove81% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 38 schools.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: SK6 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in SK6 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 2.2 mi 2026/27 | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 1.7 mi 2026/27 | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 2.37 mi 2026/27 | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 0.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 3.28 mi 2026/27 | 77.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | No current grade | 1.1 mi away | 0.64 mi est. | 40.6 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.42 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 7.73 mi 2026/27 | 71.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 3.67 mi 2026/27 | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 1.2 mi away | 0.79 mi est. | 36.8 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 2.29 mi 2026/27 | 42.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.38 mi 2026/27 | 80.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.3 mi away | 1.07 mi 2026/27 | 62.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy special converter | Special | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 1.25 mi 2026/27 | 47.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.71 mi 2026/27 | 50.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 4.35 mi 2026/27 | 48.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.7 mi away | No limit 2026/27 | 53.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.8 mi away | 2.69 mi 2026/27 | 71.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.59 mi 2026/27 | 90.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | no figure | 50.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 4.45 mi 2026/27 | 41.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.44 mi varies | 69.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Secondary | Requires improvement | 2.6 mi away | 1.28 mi varies | 46.6 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 3.5 mi 2026/27 | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 2.7 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 2.44 mi 2026/27 | 74.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 46.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.9 mi away | no figure | 5.1 A8 |
The table includes 2 fee-paying schools. State schools only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
House prices, crime and flood risk for SK6 →
Fee-paying schools around SK6: ages, selection, how full →