Schools near S98
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
S98
Remove84% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 56 schools, 2 sixth form or FE colleges (16 plus), 1 university.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: S98 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in S98 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 48.0% KS2 |
| University technical college | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 0.5 mi away | 0.93 mi est. | 44.0 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 0.6 mi away | 0.83 mi 2025/26 | 36.8 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.7 mi away | 2.01 mi 2025/26 | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 0.7 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 0.7 mi away | 0.5 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Report card | 0.8 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 37.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.64 mi est. | 49.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 1.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.2 mi away | no figure | 55.2 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 1.2 mi away | no figure | 41.1 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 41.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.79 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.91 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 35.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.61 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | 0.54 mi est. | 32.7 A8 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.58 mi 2025/26 | 45.4 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 45.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | 1.4 mi 2025/26 | 38.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 44.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 33.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.44 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Academy special sponsor led | Special | Inadequate | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 2.44 mi 2025/26 | 35.1 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.4 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 50.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 30.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | 0.44 mi est. | 39.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Good | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 2.4 mi away | 0.95 mi est. | 49.9 A8 |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 2.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy special sponsor led | Special | Requires improvement | 2.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy special converter | Special | Good | 2.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy special sponsor led | Special | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 2.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 1.0 mi est. | 39.3 A8 |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 2.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| University technical college | Secondary | No current grade | 2.5 mi away | 1.64 mi est. | 39.0 A8 |
| Free schools special | Special | No current grade | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 1.66 mi 2025/26 | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | no figure | 45.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | no figure | 36.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 42.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.8 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.57 mi 2025/26 | 51.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
The table includes 1 fee-paying school. State schools only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
Sheffield Hallam University
House prices, crime and flood risk for S98 →
Fee-paying schools around S98: ages, selection, how full →