Schools near L74
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
L74
Remove74% Outstanding or Good · below the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 72 schools, 4 sixth form or FE colleges (16 plus), 3 universities.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: L74 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in L74 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio schools | Secondary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 39.4 A8 |
| University technical college | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, July 2025: standards maintained | 0.4 mi away | 0.59 mi est. | 46.3 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.4 mi est. | 40.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | No current grade | 0.7 mi away | 0.81 mi est. | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 0.9 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 39.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.4 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 1.1 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 45.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.1 mi away | no figure | 4.7 A8 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.1 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.2 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | 0.81 mi est. | 53.8 A8 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.6 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 28.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 1.6 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.6 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 50.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.6 mi away | 0.47 mi est. | 26.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.53 mi est. | 34.5 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.39 mi 2025/26 | 53.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 1.7 mi away | 1.03 mi est. | 47.3 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Inadequate | 1.7 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | no figure |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, February 2025: standards maintained | 1.8 mi away | 0.81 mi 2025/26 | 83.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 44.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Report card | 1.9 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | 0.49 mi est. | 25.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 34.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.55 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.6 mi 2025/26 | 43.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 2.0 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.1 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 37.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | no figure | 38.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.3 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 30.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.44 mi est. | 38.9 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Requires improvement | 2.3 mi away | 0.84 mi est. | 31.0 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 2.3 mi away | 0.69 mi est. | 45.6 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | 0.4 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 2.4 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 45.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.68 mi est. | 37.2 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Requires improvement | 2.6 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.95 mi 2025/26 | 69.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.8 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.8 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.9 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 29.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.9 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 0.62 mi est. | 37.3 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | no figure |
The table includes 7 fee-paying schools. State schools only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
Liverpool Institute of Performing Arts, Liverpool John Moores University, University of Liverpool
House prices, crime and flood risk for L74 →
Fee-paying schools around L74: ages, selection, how full →