Schools near S3
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
S3
Remove81% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 77 schools, 2 sixth form or FE colleges (16 plus), 2 universities.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: S3 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in S3 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.3 mi away | 0.22 mi 2025/26 | 57.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.58 mi 2025/26 | 45.4 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.61 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 0.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 0.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| University technical college | Secondary | No current grade | 0.9 mi away | 1.64 mi est. | 39.0 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 0.9 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 41.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.1 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 1.1 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Good | 1.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 3.86 mi 2025/26 | 50.8 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 1.2 mi away | 0.95 mi est. | 49.9 A8 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | 0.43 mi est. | 50.0% KS2 |
| Academy special sponsor led | Special | Requires improvement | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | 1.4 mi 2025/26 | 38.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Free schools special | Special | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 1.62 mi 2025/26 | no figure |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | no figure | 66.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 50.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 1.6 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 33.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Report card | 1.7 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 37.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.43 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | 0.5 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy special converter | Special | Report card | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.79 mi 2025/26 | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.8 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.66 mi est. | 36.5 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 1.03 mi 2025/26 | 69.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 1.04 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | no figure | 36.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | 1.24 mi 2025/26 | 71.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.54 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 48.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | no figure | 64.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 1.11 mi est. | 52.8 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | 0.48 mi 2025/26 | 80.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.44 mi 2025/26 | 42.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 1.81 mi 2025/26 | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Report card | 2.3 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.3 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | no figure | 71.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 36.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | no figure | 61.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Inadequate | 2.6 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.6 mi away | 0.76 mi 2025/26 | 68.1 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Requires improvement | 2.7 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | 0.78 mi est. | 38.9 A8 |
| Academy special sponsor led | Special | Inadequate | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.99 mi 2025/26 | 47.9 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 35.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 2.9 mi away | 0.54 mi est. | 32.7 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.9 mi away | 1.3 mi 2025/26 | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 3.0 mi away | no figure | 41.1 A8 |
The table includes 5 fee-paying schools. State schools only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
Sheffield Hallam University, University of Sheffield
House prices, crime and flood risk for S3 →
Fee-paying schools around S3: ages, selection, how full →