Schools near CH43
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
CH43
Remove61% Outstanding or Good · below the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 76 schools, 2 sixth form or FE colleges (16 plus).
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: CH43 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in CH43 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.47 mi est. | 50.5 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | no figure | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 0.6 mi away | 0.8 mi est. | 57.2 A8 |
| Foundation school | Secondary | Good | 0.6 mi away | no figure | 39.2 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 0.6 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 48.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: some aspects not as strong | 0.7 mi away | 1.5 mi 2025/26 | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.46 mi 2025/26 | 48.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Requires improvement | 0.8 mi away | 0.98 mi est. | 39.9 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.72 mi 2025/26 | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 0.9 mi away | no figure | 37.9 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.49 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Report card | 1.0 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 1.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.1 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 41.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.1 mi away | 0.4 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 1.1 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 1.1 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 45.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 44.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.3 mi away | 2.7 mi 2025/26 | 53.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 1.3 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 47.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.78 mi 2025/26 | 36.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 1.3 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | 0.46 mi est. | 46.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.39 mi 2025/26 | 53.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community special school | Special | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community special school | Special | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Inadequate | 1.5 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.5 mi away | 0.47 mi est. | 26.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, February 2025: standards maintained | 1.5 mi away | 0.81 mi 2025/26 | 83.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 1.6 mi away | 0.12 mi 2025/26 | 55.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | 0.7 mi est. | 65.6 A8 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Report card | 1.7 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 27.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.44 mi est. | 38.9 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.8 mi away | no figure | 56.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | no figure | 38.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Inadequate | 1.8 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.9 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 50.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.7 mi est. | 41.9 A8 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Ungraded inspection, February 2025: standards maintained | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.1 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 37.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Report card | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.44 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.93 mi 2025/26 | 79.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Requires improvement | 2.4 mi away | 0.66 mi est. | 35.2 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 1.8 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.4 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | No current grade | 2.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.5 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.6 mi 2025/26 | 43.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 2.6 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 41.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | 0.45 mi est. | 28.0 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 5.42 mi 2025/26 | 64.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 33.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 2.7 mi away | 0.59 mi est. | 33.2 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | no figure | 44.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 85.0% KS2 |
2 fee-paying schools are left out of this table: Ofsted grades few of them and none publishes an admission distance. Show them as well · Fee-paying only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
House prices, crime and flood risk for CH43 →
Fee-paying schools around CH43: ages, selection, how full →