Schools near L19
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
L19
Remove81% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 48 schools, 1 university.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: L19 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in L19 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 0.2 mi away | no figure | 74.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.4 mi away | no figure | 0.2 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.43 mi est. | 86.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 1.13 mi est. | 29.4 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 0.7 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 48.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.5 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 0.8 mi away | 0.43 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.2 mi away | no figure | 83.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.67 mi est. | 49.6 A8 |
| Community special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, April 2025: standards maintained | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 1.17 mi est. | 46.1 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 0.94 mi est. | 55.1 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 1.23 mi est. | 46.9 A8 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Requires improvement | 1.9 mi away | 0.77 mi est. | 36.7 A8 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.9 mi away | 0.41 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 2.0 mi away | 0.41 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.49 mi est. | 84.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.57 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.57 mi est. | 79.5 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Report card | 2.5 mi away | 1.29 mi est. | 51.8 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 2.6 mi away | no figure | 54.3 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | no figure | 66.0% KS2 |
| Non-maintained special school | Special | Report card | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 33.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 33.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.8 mi away | no figure | 36.2 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 2.8 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 35.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Requires improvement | 2.9 mi away | 0.83 mi est. | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 38.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 3.0 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
The table includes 3 fee-paying schools. State schools only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
Liverpool Hope University
House prices, crime and flood risk for L19 →
Fee-paying schools around L19: ages, selection, how full →