Schools near NG5
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
NG5
Remove88% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 78 schools, 1 university.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: NG5 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in NG5 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 0.1 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Report card | 0.4 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 36.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | no figure | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.55 mi 2025/26 | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 2.42 mi 2025/26 | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 0.8 mi away | 0.72 mi 2025/26 | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 0.9 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.0 mi away | 0.54 mi est. | 50.6 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.0 mi away | 2.7 mi 2025/26 | 74.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 2.74 mi 2025/26 | 86.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 1.1 mi away | 1.01 mi est. | 49.8 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.2 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 82.0% KS2 |
| Academy special sponsor led | Special | Inadequate | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 1.3 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 1.3 mi away | 0.48 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 51.5 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.4 mi away | no figure | 48.9 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.6 mi est. | 41.3 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | 0.88 mi 2025/26 | 71.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.4 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.5 mi away | no figure | 2.6 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.5 mi away | no figure | 42.8 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 1.5 mi away | no figure | 43.1 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 0.45 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.51 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.44 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 46.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 1.7 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | no figure | 54.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | no figure | 62.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.61 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 2.0 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.53 mi est. | 41.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | no figure | 57.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.0 mi away | no figure | 54.3 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 49.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.42 mi est. | 49.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 38.0 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.46 mi est. | 45.1 A8 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 51.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, April 2025: standards maintained | 2.4 mi away | 1.23 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 42.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.5 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 93.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: standards maintained | 2.6 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community special school | Special | No current grade | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 2.6 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Requires improvement | 2.7 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 41.0% KS2 |
| Non-maintained special school | Special | Good | 2.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 3.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
The table includes 9 fee-paying schools. State schools only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
The Nottingham Trent University
House prices, crime and flood risk for NG5 →
Fee-paying schools around NG5: ages, selection, how full →