Schools near DE99
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
DE99
Remove77% Outstanding or Good · below the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 81 schools, 1 sixth form or FE college (16 plus), 1 university.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: DE99 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in DE99 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Free schools | Primary | Outstanding | 0.2 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.3 mi away | 2.17 mi 2026/27 | no figure |
| University technical college | Secondary | Good | 0.3 mi away | 1.02 mi est. | 42.0 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.3 mi away | 2.25 mi 2026/27 | 46.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.3 mi away | 0.76 mi 2026/27 | no figure |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 1.11 mi 2026/27 | 56.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 1.88 mi 2026/27 | 29.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 3.35 mi 2026/27 | 59.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 0.8 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 42.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.31 mi 2026/27 | 38.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Outstanding | 0.9 mi away | 0.82 mi est. | 55.4 A8 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 0.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.64 mi 2026/27 | 36.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Report card | 1.0 mi away | 3.78 mi 2026/27 | 29.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 2.21 mi 2026/27 | 30.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 1.2 mi away | 1.81 mi 2026/27 | 48.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Report card | 1.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.58 mi est. | 41.5 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 2.61 mi 2026/27 | 62.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Report card | 1.2 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 3.19 mi 2026/27 | 56.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Report card | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.43 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 1.53 mi 2026/27 | 54.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.39 mi 2026/27 | 38.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Secondary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.59 mi est. | 33.8 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.5 mi away | 0.78 mi 2026/27 | 47.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Good | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy special converter | Special | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.6 mi away | 1.38 mi 2026/27 | 69.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 11.2 mi 2026/27 | 40.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | 0.41 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Non-maintained special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 1.98 mi 2026/27 | 64.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 2.26 mi 2026/27 | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | 10.6 mi 2026/27 | 44.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.9 mi away | 1.17 mi 2026/27 | 50.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 1.69 mi 2026/27 | 32.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | 1.64 mi 2026/27 | 53.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 2.0 mi away | 4.03 mi 2026/27 | 34.7 A8 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | 2.74 mi 2026/27 | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Requires improvement | 2.0 mi away | no figure | 32.4 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 9.16 mi 2026/27 | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Report card | 2.0 mi away | 2.46 mi 2026/27 | 66.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Good | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Report card | 2.1 mi away | 3.49 mi 2026/27 | 43.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | 1.44 mi 2026/27 | 75.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.77 mi est. | 45.3 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 2.39 mi 2026/27 | 61.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.44 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.45 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | 2.07 mi 2026/27 | 42.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.2 mi away | no figure | 41.5 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 7.74 mi 2026/27 | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.3 mi away | 3.34 mi 2026/27 | 84.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 1.3 mi 2026/27 | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 4.86 mi 2026/27 | 60.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 1.58 mi 2026/27 | no figure |
| Foundation school | Primary | Report card | 2.5 mi away | 1.48 mi 2026/27 | 45.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 3.15 mi 2026/27 | 36.3 A8 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 2.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.5 mi away | 0.37 mi 2026/27 | 82.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 2.5 mi 2026/27 | 60.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 2.59 mi 2026/27 | 77.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Report card | 2.7 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | no figure |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 1.22 mi est. | 88.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 4.88 mi 2026/27 | 56.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 9.04 mi 2026/27 | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Requires improvement | 3.0 mi away | 2.88 mi 2026/27 | 34.8 A8 |
3 fee-paying schools are left out of this table: Ofsted grades few of them and none publishes an admission distance. Show them as well · Fee-paying only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
University of Derby
House prices, crime and flood risk for DE99 →
Fee-paying schools around DE99: ages, selection, how full →