Schools near DE24
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
DE24
Remove78% Outstanding or Good · below the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 62 schools, 1 sixth form or FE college (16 plus).
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: DE24 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in DE24 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 157 yd away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 166 yd away | 1.69 mi 2026/27 | 32.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Requires improvement | 0.3 mi away | no figure | 32.4 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 0.4 mi away | 1.64 mi 2026/27 | 53.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 1.58 mi 2026/27 | no figure |
| Foundation school | Primary | Report card | 0.6 mi away | 1.48 mi 2026/27 | 45.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 2.61 mi 2026/27 | 62.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 3.15 mi 2026/27 | 36.3 A8 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 0.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 0.8 mi away | 2.74 mi 2026/27 | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 4.86 mi 2026/27 | 60.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Good | 0.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 1.3 mi 2026/27 | no figure |
| Free schools | Primary | Report card | 1.1 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 1.1 mi away | 1.81 mi 2026/27 | 48.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.64 mi 2026/27 | 36.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | 2.07 mi 2026/27 | 42.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 3.84 mi 2026/27 | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.4 mi away | no figure | 41.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.35 mi 2026/27 | 76.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 4.63 mi 2026/27 | 56.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 2.39 mi 2026/27 | 61.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 1.11 mi 2026/27 | 56.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 3.19 mi 2026/27 | 56.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | 5.39 mi 2026/27 | no figure |
| Free schools | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.6 mi away | 1.38 mi 2026/27 | 69.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 2.59 mi 2026/27 | 77.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 1.88 mi 2026/27 | 29.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 42.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 2.1 mi 2026/27 | 49.2 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 2.25 mi 2026/27 | 46.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.76 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 2.17 mi 2026/27 | no figure |
| University technical college | Secondary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 1.02 mi est. | 42.0 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.77 mi 2026/27 | 41.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Requires improvement | 1.9 mi away | 2.88 mi 2026/27 | 34.8 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.76 mi 2026/27 | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | no figure |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 1.33 mi est. | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 3.35 mi 2026/27 | 59.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.43 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 2.21 mi 2026/27 | 30.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Report card | 2.4 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.31 mi 2026/27 | 38.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 1.98 mi 2026/27 | 64.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 1.53 mi 2026/27 | 54.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | no figure | 55.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 2.66 mi 2026/27 | 65.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.8 mi away | 0.82 mi est. | 55.4 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Report card | 2.8 mi away | 3.78 mi 2026/27 | 29.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, July 2025: standards maintained | 2.8 mi away | 1.18 mi est. | 48.7 A8 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.58 mi est. | 41.5 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 1.56 mi 2026/27 | 72.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 3.0 mi away | 1.17 mi 2026/27 | 50.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Report card | 3.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Report card | 3.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
The table includes 1 fee-paying school. State schools only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
House prices, crime and flood risk for DE24 →
Fee-paying schools around DE24: ages, selection, how full →