Schools near LE4
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
LE4
Remove76% Outstanding or Good · below the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 83 schools, 2 sixth form or FE colleges (16 plus), 2 universities.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: LE4 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in LE4 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: some aspects not as strong | 0.3 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 45.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 0.6 mi away | 1.29 mi varies | 51.6 A8 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 0.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.7 mi away | no figure | 63.6 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 0.7 mi away | no figure | 51.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Requires improvement | 0.8 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 46.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 0.8 mi away | 0.53 mi varies | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.11 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 0.9 mi away | 0.55 mi varies | 51.5 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: standards maintained | 0.9 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.0 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 49.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.2 mi away | 0.53 mi varies | 64.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.47 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.3 mi away | 0.44 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.4 mi away | 1.98 mi varies | 49.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.5 mi away | no figure | 38.0 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.5 mi away | no figure | 45.1 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | no figure | 55.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.45 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.4 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.72 mi est. | 48.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.55 mi est. | 85.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | 0.88 mi est. | 45.2 A8 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.7 mi away | no figure | 54.0 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.7 mi away | 0.48 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.8 mi away | 0.43 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.9 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.9 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Requires improvement | 2.0 mi away | 0.63 mi est. | 51.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: standards maintained | 2.0 mi away | 0.61 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Requires improvement | 2.1 mi away | no figure | 45.9 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.4 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | 0.69 mi varies | 48.0 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.52 mi varies | 44.6 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Report card | 2.2 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | 0.49 mi varies | 65.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 2.3 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.38 mi varies | 68.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.4 mi away | 0.88 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Requires improvement | 2.5 mi away | 0.34 mi varies | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.6 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Foundation special school | Special | Outstanding | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 1.27 mi varies | 76.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 61.4 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: improved significantly | 2.7 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 52.2 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.69 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.8 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.8 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.9 mi away | 0.62 mi varies | 65.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | No current grade | 2.9 mi away | 0.98 mi varies | 47.4 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.39 mi varies | 77.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Outstanding | 2.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 3.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
The table includes 9 fee-paying schools. State schools only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
De Montfort University, University of Leicester
House prices, crime and flood risk for LE4 →
Fee-paying schools around LE4: ages, selection, how full →