Schools near WV11
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
WV11
Remove80% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 60 schools, 1 sixth form or FE college (16 plus).
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: WV11 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in WV11 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 0.2 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 0.4 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 0.5 mi away | 0.54 mi est. | 44.9 A8 |
| Free schools | Primary | No current grade | 0.5 mi away | 0.43 mi est. | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 0.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 0.6 mi away | no figure | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.6 mi away | no figure | 43.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 0.7 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 87.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 0.7 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.61 mi est. | 43.8 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 0.9 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.0 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | no figure | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.72 mi est. | 37.7 A8 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Good | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.3 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.3 mi away | 0.06 mi 2025/26 | 79.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.49 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | 0.43 mi est. | 49.3 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.5 mi est. | 39.3 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.48 mi est. | 40.4 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 2.74 mi varies | 70.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.6 mi away | no figure | 53.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Ungraded inspection, July 2025: standards maintained | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.75 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 33.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Secondary | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | 0.6 mi est. | 40.6 A8 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.84 mi 2025/26 | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 2.0 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.52 mi 2025/26 | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Requires improvement | 2.3 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 38.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.42 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 2.3 mi away | 0.41 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 2.4 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.69 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 2.4 mi away | 0.54 mi est. | 44.8 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: standards maintained | 2.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | no figure | 77.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 2.7 mi away | no figure | 41.4 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.46 mi 2025/26 | 72.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 3.0 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
The table includes 1 fee-paying school. State schools only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
House prices, crime and flood risk for WV11 →
Fee-paying schools around WV11: ages, selection, how full →