Schools near B7
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
B7
Remove81% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 159 schools, 4 sixth form or FE colleges (16 plus), 3 universities.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: B7 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in B7 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 59 yd away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 0.1 mi away | 0.14 mi 2023/24 | 97.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.1 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 0.4 mi away | 0.5 mi est. | 50.3 A8 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | No current grade | 0.4 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 38.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | No current grade | 0.6 mi away | no figure | 34.1 A8 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 0.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | no figure |
| Free schools | Secondary | No current grade | 0.7 mi away | 1.1 mi est. | no figure |
| University technical college | Secondary | Report card | 0.7 mi away | 0.96 mi est. | 44.1 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.42 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: standards maintained | 0.8 mi away | 0.46 mi est. | 44.6 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: improved significantly | 0.8 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Report card | 0.8 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 50.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 0.9 mi away | 0.65 mi est. | 71.2 A8 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 1.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 1.61 mi est. | 54.1 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.1 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 49.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Outstanding | 1.1 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 44.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.1 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.1 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Report card | 1.2 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 1.2 mi away | 0.41 mi est. | 39.1 A8 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 49.8 A8 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Report card | 1.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.1 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.2 mi away | 0.58 mi 2023/24 | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Report card | 1.2 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 91.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 1.3 mi away | 0.42 mi 2023/24 | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 39.4 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 40.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 60.8 A8 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Inadequate | 1.4 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 48.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 44.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 51.3 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.5 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Report card | 1.6 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.42 mi est. | 42.7 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 49.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.7 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.7 mi away | no figure | 51.1 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: improved significantly | 1.7 mi away | 0.9 mi 2023/24 | 67.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 35.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.44 mi est. | 45.7 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 50.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.4 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.8 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 46.0% KS2 |
| Academy special sponsor led | Special | Requires improvement | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 1.8 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.8 mi away | no figure | 18.3 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.47 mi est. | 39.4 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 1.9 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.66 mi 2023/24 | 65.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.55 mi est. | 44.0 A8 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.9 mi away | no figure | 41.5 A8 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Good | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Secondary | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | 0.66 mi est. | 35.2 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 1.9 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 84.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 2.0 mi away | no figure | 61.3 A8 |
| Studio schools | Secondary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 21.9 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Requires improvement | 2.0 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 40.6 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 46.9 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.1 mi away | no figure | 40.3 A8 |
| Foundation special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy special sponsor led | Special | Good | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Report card | 2.1 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Report card | 2.1 mi away | 1.11 mi est. | 36.4 A8 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | no figure | 83.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 1.16 mi 2023/24 | 44.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 49.0 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | 1.85 mi 2023/24 | 97.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.2 mi away | no figure | 63.0 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.2 mi away | no figure | 41.9 A8 |
| Academy special sponsor led | Special | Inadequate | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 24.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy special converter | Special | Good | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 86.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | 0.11 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.3 mi away | no figure | 62.1 A8 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Report card | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.4 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.4 mi away | no figure | 32.0 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.65 mi 2023/24 | 64.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: improved significantly | 2.4 mi away | 0.46 mi est. | 48.4 A8 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 2.5 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.5 mi away | no figure | 0.4 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.5 mi away | no figure | 3.3 A8 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.36 mi 2023/24 | 60.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.59 mi est. | 44.2 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 2.6 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy special converter | Special | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.89 mi 2023/24 | 45.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.43 mi 2023/24 | 78.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 2.8 mi away | 0.59 mi est. | 43.9 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.51 mi 2023/24 | 40.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 1.74 mi 2023/24 | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.9 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 3.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 3.0 mi away | no figure | 61.5 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
The table includes 22 fee-paying schools. State schools only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
Aston University, Birmingham City University, University College Birmingham
House prices, crime and flood risk for B7 →
Fee-paying schools around B7: ages, selection, how full →