Schools near B68
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
B68
Remove72% Outstanding or Good · below the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 79 schools, 1 sixth form or FE college (16 plus).
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: B68 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in B68 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.2 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 48.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 0.3 mi away | no figure | 78.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 0.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 0.4 mi away | 1.28 mi varies | 50.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 0.81 mi est. | 37.4 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: improved significantly | 0.4 mi away | 1.17 mi varies | 51.8 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.4 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 0.5 mi away | 0.82 mi varies | 48.1 A8 |
| Community special school | Special | No current grade | 0.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 0.7 mi away | 1.29 mi varies | 62.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 0.8 mi away | no figure | 58.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.78 mi varies | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.78 mi est. | 43.8 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 0.9 mi away | 0.67 mi varies | 74.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.0 mi away | no figure | 62.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.1 mi away | 0.33 mi varies | 57.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | no figure | 55.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.2 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 50.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, July 2025: standards maintained | 1.3 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | no figure | 71.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 1.32 mi 2025 | 66.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.4 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Foundation special school | Special | Report card | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Foundation school | Secondary | Good | 1.5 mi away | no figure | 42.1 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, April 2025: standards maintained | 1.5 mi away | 0.6 mi 2023/24 | 75.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | 0.28 mi varies | 65.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.5 mi away | 0.4 mi varies | 63.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Report card | 1.6 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 44.5 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 1.6 mi away | no figure | 43.3 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | no figure | 80.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | 0.55 mi varies | 75.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.46 mi est. | 42.1 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.6 mi away | 0.49 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | no figure | 78.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 1.68 mi 2025 | 64.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | no figure | 41.8 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.66 mi est. | 56.8 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.8 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | 0.66 mi varies | no figure |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | 0.53 mi est. | 51.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.43 mi varies | 71.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | 0.8 mi 2025 | 73.0% KS2 |
| Foundation special school | Special | Good | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 32.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 2.1 mi away | no figure | 45.3 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 50.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.49 mi varies | 64.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 2.3 mi away | 0.47 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 2.4 mi away | 0.53 mi varies | 80.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 2.4 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.52 mi est. | 52.1 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.57 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.5 mi away | no figure | 0.4 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.59 mi est. | 49.1 A8 |
| Community special school | Special | Report card | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 2.7 mi away | 0.43 mi varies | 61.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.93 mi est. | 42.3 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 1.54 mi 2025 | 87.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.87 mi varies | 50.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.9 mi away | no figure | 39.9 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: some aspects not as strong | 2.9 mi away | 0.51 mi varies | 70.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.9 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 37.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.9 mi away | no figure | 41.8 A8 |
| University technical college | Secondary | Requires improvement | 2.9 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 2.9 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 1.01 mi 2023/24 | 83.0% KS2 |
The table includes 4 fee-paying schools. State schools only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
House prices, crime and flood risk for B68 →
Fee-paying schools around B68: ages, selection, how full →