Schools near B9
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
B9
Remove78% Outstanding or Good · below the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 144 schools, 4 sixth form or FE colleges (16 plus), 2 universities.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: B9 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in B9 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 0.2 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 49.8 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.3 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 35.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Outstanding | 0.4 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 44.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 49.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 0.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 0.5 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 46.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 0.5 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.44 mi est. | 45.7 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.7 mi away | 0.58 mi 2023/24 | 70.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.7 mi away | no figure | 41.5 A8 |
| Studio schools | Secondary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 21.9 A8 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Secondary | Outstanding | 0.7 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 60.8 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 49.0 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Report card | 0.8 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 91.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 24.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 0.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 0.9 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.47 mi est. | 39.4 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 0.9 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 0.9 mi away | 0.11 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 0.9 mi away | no figure | 41.9 A8 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Outstanding | 0.9 mi away | no figure | 62.1 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.55 mi est. | 44.0 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Report card | 0.9 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 0.9 mi away | 0.41 mi est. | 39.1 A8 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.0 mi away | no figure | 51.1 A8 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Outstanding | 1.0 mi away | 1.85 mi 2023/24 | 97.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 1.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: improved significantly | 1.1 mi away | 0.46 mi est. | 48.4 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 1.2 mi away | no figure | 83.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 1.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 1.2 mi away | 0.5 mi est. | 50.3 A8 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | no figure |
| Free schools | Secondary | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | 1.1 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.3 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.3 mi away | no figure | 32.0 A8 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.3 mi away | no figure | 18.3 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.4 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 50.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Report card | 1.4 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.59 mi est. | 44.2 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Good | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | 0.14 mi 2023/24 | 97.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.6 mi away | no figure | 42.9 A8 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.6 mi away | no figure | 3.8 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 1.61 mi est. | 54.1 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.4 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 1.6 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.43 mi 2023/24 | 78.0% KS2 |
| University technical college | Secondary | Report card | 1.7 mi away | 0.96 mi est. | 44.1 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 38.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.7 mi away | no figure | 63.0 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Secondary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | no figure | 34.1 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.36 mi 2023/24 | 60.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 46.9 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Report card | 1.9 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 50.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.9 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 1.9 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 1.61 mi 2023/24 | 60.0% KS2 |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.42 mi est. | 46.7 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 86.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 2.0 mi away | 0.16 mi 2023/24 | 88.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.0 mi away | no figure | 3.3 A8 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 2.59 mi 2023/24 | 78.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: standards maintained | 2.1 mi away | 0.46 mi est. | 44.6 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 2.1 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Report card | 2.1 mi away | 0.59 mi est. | 45.1 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Foundation special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.42 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: improved significantly | 2.2 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 36.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Report card | 2.2 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 48.7 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.2 mi away | no figure | 61.5 A8 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.2 mi away | no figure | 15.8 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 2.3 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.3 mi away | 0.65 mi est. | 71.2 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Report card | 2.3 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 2.4 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.4 mi away | no figure | 66.7 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.42 mi 2023/24 | 78.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 2.5 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 2.5 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.61 mi 2023/24 | 59.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Outstanding | 2.5 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 44.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.5 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 40.6 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 2.6 mi away | 0.54 mi est. | 41.7 A8 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Foundation school | Secondary | Report card | 2.7 mi away | 0.55 mi est. | 39.7 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Inadequate | 2.7 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 48.0% KS2 |
| Academy special sponsor led | Special | Good | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.5 mi est. | 44.9 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.8 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.8 mi away | 0.62 mi est. | 51.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, April 2025: improved significantly | 2.9 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 2.9 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
The table includes 19 fee-paying schools. State schools only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
Aston University, Birmingham City University
House prices, crime and flood risk for B9 →
Fee-paying schools around B9: ages, selection, how full →