Schools near B12
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
B12
Remove79% Outstanding or Good · below the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 152 schools, 5 sixth form or FE colleges (16 plus), 3 universities.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: B12 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in B12 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 0.2 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 0.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Outstanding | 0.4 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 86.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 0.4 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 46.9 A8 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Good | 0.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 0.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Report card | 0.5 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 0.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 0.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.36 mi 2023/24 | 60.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Requires improvement | 0.5 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 0.6 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 50.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 0.7 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 0.7 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Report card | 0.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 0.7 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 0.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 0.8 mi away | no figure | 83.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 0.9 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.55 mi est. | 44.0 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.0 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 1.0 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.43 mi 2023/24 | 78.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.59 mi est. | 44.2 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 84.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy special converter | Special | Good | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.1 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.2 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Outstanding | 1.2 mi away | 1.85 mi 2023/24 | 97.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 1.2 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Report card | 1.2 mi away | 1.11 mi est. | 36.4 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Report card | 1.2 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 91.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.2 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.2 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.44 mi est. | 45.7 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.4 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Secondary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.79 mi est. | 48.5 A8 |
| Foundation special school | Special | Report card | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 44.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 1.61 mi est. | 54.1 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: improved significantly | 1.6 mi away | 0.46 mi est. | 48.4 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.41 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Secondary | Report card | 1.6 mi away | 0.55 mi est. | 39.7 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | 0.11 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | 1.1 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 24.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 35.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 2.59 mi 2023/24 | 78.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 1.8 mi away | 0.16 mi 2023/24 | 88.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.42 mi est. | 46.7 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 49.8 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | 1.05 mi 2023/24 | 70.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: improved significantly | 1.9 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| University technical college | Secondary | Report card | 1.9 mi away | 0.96 mi est. | 44.1 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Report card | 1.9 mi away | 0.6 mi est. | 48.4 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | 0.5 mi est. | 50.3 A8 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Secondary | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | 0.66 mi est. | 35.2 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | 0.63 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 40.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | no figure | 34.1 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 49.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | 0.51 mi est. | 80.4 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | 0.52 mi est. | 75.7 A8 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.51 mi est. | 52.4 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Report card | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Secondary | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | 0.46 mi est. | 48.4 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.1 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Foundation special school | Special | Outstanding | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.4 mi away | 1.47 mi 2023/24 | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.46 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.4 mi away | 0.14 mi 2023/24 | 97.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: standards maintained | 2.4 mi away | 0.46 mi est. | 44.6 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.4 mi away | 0.58 mi 2023/24 | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 2.4 mi away | no figure | 42.5 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.6 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 60.8 A8 |
| Free schools | Secondary | No current grade | 2.6 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 51.3 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: standards maintained | 2.6 mi away | 1.2 mi 2023/24 | 73.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.53 mi est. | 40.0 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.48 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Report card | 2.7 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 2.7 mi away | 0.41 mi est. | 39.1 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.7 mi away | 0.52 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: improved significantly | 2.7 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 2.8 mi away | 0.42 mi 2023/24 | 77.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 38.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.8 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 39.4 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.9 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 49.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 2.9 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.9 mi away | 0.65 mi est. | 71.2 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 3.0 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
26 fee-paying schools are left out of this table: Ofsted grades few of them and none publishes an admission distance. Show them as well · Fee-paying only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
Aston University, Birmingham City University, University College Birmingham
House prices, crime and flood risk for B12 →
Fee-paying schools around B12: ages, selection, how full →