Schools near B11
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
B11
Remove78% Outstanding or Good · below the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 143 schools, 4 sixth form or FE colleges (16 plus), 2 universities.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: B11 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in B11 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 159 yd away | 0.29 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.2 mi away | 0.43 mi 2023/24 | 78.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 0.2 mi away | 0.59 mi est. | 44.2 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.3 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 0.4 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 0.6 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 2.59 mi 2023/24 | 78.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 0.6 mi away | 0.16 mi 2023/24 | 88.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.42 mi est. | 46.7 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Outstanding | 0.7 mi away | 1.85 mi 2023/24 | 97.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.36 mi 2023/24 | 60.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 0.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 0.7 mi away | no figure | 83.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: improved significantly | 0.8 mi away | 0.46 mi est. | 48.4 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 0.8 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 0.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.55 mi est. | 44.0 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 0.9 mi away | 0.11 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Report card | 0.9 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Foundation school | Secondary | Report card | 1.0 mi away | 0.55 mi est. | 39.7 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 24.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 1.1 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Report card | 1.1 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.2 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.44 mi est. | 45.7 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.3 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.3 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Good | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.4 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 50.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 35.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.4 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 44.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.42 mi 2023/24 | 78.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.5 mi est. | 44.9 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 49.0 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 1.5 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 86.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | no figure | 42.5 A8 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 46.9 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Report card | 1.6 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 91.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 36.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.7 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 1.7 mi away | 0.54 mi est. | 41.7 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.48 mi est. | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | no figure | 62.1 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.7 mi away | 0.52 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Foundation special school | Special | Report card | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Foundation school | Secondary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.79 mi est. | 48.5 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.7 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.41 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 49.8 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, April 2025: improved significantly | 1.8 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | 0.63 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 46.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Studio schools | Secondary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 21.9 A8 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Report card | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.9 mi away | no figure | 41.9 A8 |
| Community special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Report card | 2.0 mi away | 0.6 mi est. | 48.4 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: standards maintained | 2.1 mi away | 1.2 mi 2023/24 | 73.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Foundation special school | Special | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 49.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 84.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | 0.46 mi est. | 48.4 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 2.2 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | 1.1 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 48.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.47 mi est. | 39.4 A8 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.53 mi est. | 40.0 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.3 mi away | 0.58 mi 2023/24 | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 1.61 mi est. | 54.1 A8 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 2.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.4 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 60.8 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 2.5 mi away | 0.5 mi est. | 50.3 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.5 mi away | 1.47 mi 2023/24 | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.46 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | No current grade | 2.5 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Report card | 2.6 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 2.6 mi away | 0.41 mi est. | 39.1 A8 |
| University technical college | Secondary | Report card | 2.7 mi away | 0.96 mi est. | 44.1 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 37.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | 0.35 mi 2023/24 | 81.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Requires improvement | 2.8 mi away | 0.52 mi est. | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | no figure |
| Free schools | Secondary | No current grade | 2.9 mi away | no figure | 34.1 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 2.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.9 mi away | 0.14 mi 2023/24 | 97.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Report card | 2.9 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 3.0 mi away | no figure | 42.9 A8 |
16 fee-paying schools are left out of this table: Ofsted grades few of them and none publishes an admission distance. Show them as well · Fee-paying only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
Aston University, Birmingham City University
House prices, crime and flood risk for B11 →
Fee-paying schools around B11: ages, selection, how full →