Schools near B27
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
B27
Remove86% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 104 schools, 1 sixth form or FE college (16 plus).
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: B27 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in B27 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 75 yd away | 0.54 mi est. | 41.7 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.2 mi away | 0.42 mi 2023/24 | 78.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, April 2025: improved significantly | 0.3 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 0.3 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.5 mi away | no figure | 66.7 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.5 mi est. | 44.9 A8 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 0.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Report card | 0.6 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.6 mi away | no figure | 15.8 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 0.6 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 0.6 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 36.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.47 mi varies | 59.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 0.9 mi away | 0.6 mi varies | 60.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.0 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.42 mi est. | 46.7 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | no figure |
| Free schools | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 1.1 mi away | 0.16 mi 2023/24 | 88.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 1.3 mi varies | 68.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 2.59 mi 2023/24 | 78.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.43 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 1.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.83 mi est. | 47.6 A8 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.3 mi away | 0.52 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.86 mi est. | 49.7 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.48 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | no figure | 42.5 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 48.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | no figure | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.57 mi varies | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 1.61 mi 2023/24 | 60.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Ungraded inspection, July 2025: standards maintained | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | 0.4 mi varies | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: improved significantly | 1.6 mi away | 0.46 mi est. | 48.4 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.46 mi varies | 58.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | 0.11 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Secondary | Report card | 1.8 mi away | 0.55 mi est. | 39.7 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 24.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.59 mi est. | 44.2 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.43 mi 2023/24 | 78.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.42 mi est. | 42.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 1.02 mi varies | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 49.0 A8 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | no figure | 62.1 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | 1.85 mi 2023/24 | 97.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.0 mi away | no figure | 32.0 A8 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | 0.35 mi 2023/24 | 81.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.2 mi away | no figure | 41.9 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.2 mi away | no figure | 38.3 A8 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.2 mi away | no figure | 41.5 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.2 mi away | no figure | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | no figure | 83.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 1.1 mi varies | 67.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.3 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Studio schools | Secondary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 21.9 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 35.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 4.9 mi varies | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.44 mi est. | 45.7 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.55 mi est. | 44.0 A8 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 2.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 46.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Outstanding | 2.5 mi away | 0.28 mi varies | 50.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 2.5 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 37.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 2.6 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, February 2025: standards maintained | 2.6 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Outstanding | 2.6 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 44.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 2.7 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | 1.0 mi varies | no figure |
| Free schools | Secondary | Requires improvement | 2.7 mi away | 0.52 mi est. | no figure |
| Community special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: some aspects not as strong | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.47 mi est. | 39.4 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.8 mi away | 0.48 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 49.8 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.77 mi est. | 54.2 A8 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.9 mi away | no figure | 3.8 A8 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 0.59 mi varies | 56.0% KS2 |
The table includes 13 fee-paying schools. State schools only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
House prices, crime and flood risk for B27 →
Fee-paying schools around B27: ages, selection, how full →