Schools near WR1
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
WR1
Remove82% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 40 schools, 1 sixth form or FE college (16 plus), 1 university.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: WR1 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in WR1 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 0.6 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 47.0% KS2 |
| Academy special sponsor led | Special | Report card | 0.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 0.6 mi away | no figure | 60.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 1.47 mi 2026/27 | 40.3 A8 |
| Community special school | Special | Report card | 0.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | no figure | 60.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 1.33 mi est. | 43.8 A8 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | No current grade | 0.8 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 1.17 mi 2026/27 | 53.1 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.1 mi away | 0.96 mi 2026/27 | 76.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.59 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 82.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | no figure | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.3 mi away | 0.66 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.52 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | 0.66 mi est. | 45.9 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 25.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.81 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Report card | 1.5 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 1.36 mi 2026/27 | 49.7 A8 |
| Non-maintained special school | Special | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 1.8 mi away | 0.77 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Report card | 1.9 mi away | no figure | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.99 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | No current grade | 2.4 mi away | 0.64 mi est. | 86.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 1.51 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.8 mi away | 0.85 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 3.0 mi away | no figure | 67.0% KS2 |
4 fee-paying schools are left out of this table: Ofsted grades few of them and none publishes an admission distance. Show them as well · Fee-paying only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
University of Worcester
House prices, crime and flood risk for WR1 →
Fee-paying schools around WR1: ages, selection, how full →