Schools near CO4
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
CO4
Remove86% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 35 schools, 2 sixth form or FE colleges (16 plus), 1 university.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: CO4 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in CO4 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.1 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 0.53 mi 2025/26 | 72.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 0.4 mi away | 0.85 mi est. | 53.4 A8 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: some aspects not as strong | 0.5 mi away | 0.54 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | No current grade | 0.5 mi away | 0.64 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.5 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 50.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.6 mi 2025/26 | 47.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.0 mi away | 0.55 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, April 2025: improved significantly | 1.1 mi away | 0.5 mi 2025/26 | 76.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.56 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 48.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 38.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.78 mi est. | 38.5 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 2.09 mi 2025/26 | 47.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 3.87 mi 2025/26 | 93.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.6 mi away | no figure | 46.0 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.7 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 2.1 mi away | 0.48 mi est. | 82.1 A8 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Report card | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | 0.44 mi 2025/26 | 72.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.4 mi away | 1.02 mi 2025/26 | 79.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.7 mi away | 2.38 mi 2025/26 | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy special sponsor led | Special | No current grade | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 2.9 mi away | 0.59 mi est. | 42.3 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, April 2025: standards maintained | 2.9 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.4 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 1.48 mi est. | no figure |
The table includes 2 fee-paying schools. State schools only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
University of Essex
House prices, crime and flood risk for CO4 →
Fee-paying schools around CO4: ages, selection, how full →