Schools near CM17
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
CM17
Remove88% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 26 schools.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: CM17 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in CM17 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 0.2 mi away | 0.27 mi 2025/26 | 67.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.67 mi 2025/26 | 35.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 0.8 mi away | 2.3 mi 2025/26 | 78.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 0.8 mi away | 1.71 mi est. | 38.9 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.67 mi 2025/26 | 52.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 0.8 mi away | 0.6 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 1.2 mi away | no figure | 38.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.57 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 1.3 mi away | 2.04 mi 2025/26 | 71.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.4 mi away | 0.14 mi 2025/26 | 72.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.69 mi est. | 34.8 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 1.6 mi away | 0.42 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 1.24 mi est. | 45.2 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 1.7 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.47 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.71 mi est. | 46.3 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.34 mi 2025/26 | 76.0% KS2 |
| Free schools special | Special | Report card | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 2.7 mi varies | 63.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | 2.36 mi 2025/26 | 50.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.8 mi away | 3.67 mi varies | no figure |
The table includes 1 fee-paying school. State schools only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
House prices, crime and flood risk for CM17 →
Fee-paying schools around CM17: ages, selection, how full →