Schools near OX4
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
OX4
Remove89% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 51 schools, 1 sixth form or FE college (16 plus), 1 university.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: OX4 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in OX4 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 0.3 mi away | 0.66 mi 2026/27 | 59.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.3 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 0.58 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.55 mi est. | 34.0 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 0.6 mi away | 0.5 mi est. | 33.6 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 1.23 mi 2026/27 | 65.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | no figure | 33.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: standards maintained | 0.7 mi away | 0.54 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 0.7 mi away | 0.42 mi 2026/27 | 34.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy special converter | Special | Outstanding | 0.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.57 mi 2026/27 | 64.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.68 mi est. | 46.3 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Academy special sponsor led | Special | Requires improvement | 1.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 1.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy special converter | Special | No current grade | 1.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 1.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.62 mi 2026/27 | 62.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 1.5 mi away | 0.47 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 1.13 mi est. | 46.0 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Report card | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.7 mi away | no figure | 1.7 A8 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.7 mi away | 1.14 mi 2026/27 | 48.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 1.7 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Report card | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.51 mi 2026/27 | 72.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.89 mi 2026/27 | 67.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.98 mi 2026/27 | 54.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 2.3 mi away | 0.66 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy special sponsor led | Special | Good | 2.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.42 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 0.72 mi est. | 55.4 A8 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 3.0 mi away | no figure | 36.0 A8 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 1.69 mi est. | 50.0% KS2 |
The table includes 8 fee-paying schools. State schools only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
Oxford Brookes University
House prices, crime and flood risk for OX4 →
Fee-paying schools around OX4: ages, selection, how full →