Schools near CM2
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
CM2
Remove77% Outstanding or Good · below the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 47 schools, 1 sixth form or FE college (16 plus), 1 university.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: CM2 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in CM2 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 0.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 0.4 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 0.4 mi away | no figure | 41.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 0.5 mi away | 0.96 mi est. | 50.0 A8 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 0.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.6 mi away | 0.9 mi 2025/26 | 77.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.69 mi 2025/26 | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.63 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.72 mi est. | 58.3 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 0.8 mi away | 0.66 mi 2025/26 | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.65 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.0 mi away | 0.73 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.49 mi 2025/26 | 69.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, February 2025: some aspects not as strong | 1.0 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.0 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 1.2 mi away | 0.17 mi 2025/26 | 74.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Requires improvement | 1.3 mi away | no figure | 46.6 A8 |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.33 mi 2025/26 | 50.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.1 mi 2025/26 | 78.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | 0.34 mi 2025/26 | 87.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 1.6 mi away | 0.66 mi est. | 83.3 A8 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.45 mi 2025/26 | 74.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 0.61 mi est. | 80.7 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.5 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | 1.13 mi 2025/26 | 91.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | no figure | 58.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.69 mi est. | 48.4 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.45 mi 2025/26 | no figure |
| Free schools special | Special | Report card | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 1.05 mi 2025/26 | 80.0% KS2 |
| Free schools special | Special | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 2.3 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.3 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.59 mi est. | 49.9 A8 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Ungraded inspection, February 2025: standards maintained | 2.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Requires improvement | 2.4 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.8 mi away | 0.45 mi est. | 57.1 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.45 mi 2025/26 | 60.0% KS2 |
The table includes 4 fee-paying schools. State schools only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
Anglia Ruskin University
House prices, crime and flood risk for CM2 →
Fee-paying schools around CM2: ages, selection, how full →